employment relationship

French translation: relations de travail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employment relationship
French translation:relations de travail
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

11:55 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: employment relationship
Nothing contained herein shall in any way be construed to interpret this Agreement as creating a partnership, joint venture, employment or franchise relationship between the parties hereto.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
relations de travail
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-30 11:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implique la relation employeur-employé
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4relations de travail
GILOU
4 +1Relation professionnelle
Cristina Serra
4relation contractuelle
FX Fraipont
4relation de subordination
Christian Fournier
3relation employeur-employé
Alain Berton (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relations de travail


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-30 11:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implique la relation employeur-employé

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
1 min

agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Dominique Maréchal
16 mins

agree  hirselina
52 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relation de subordination


Explanation:
qui caractérise la relation employeur-employé ou l'existence d'un contrat de travail

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relation contractuelle


Explanation:
La FORMATION de la RELATION CONTRACTUELLE. I Le Statut de Salarié : Définition d’ordre public. § 1 ) Le Contrat de Travail :. Concept Droits Acquis ...
http://aisnet.lautre.net/article.php3?id_article=64

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relation professionnelle


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Cristina Serra
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
49 mins
  -> Merci Fabien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relation employeur-employé


Explanation:
Réf. : Dictionnaire des relations du travail, Dion, Presse Université de Laval

aussi : relations de travail (dans ce même dico). Ne convient pas à mon (humble) avis dans ce contexte.


Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search