liable (ici)

French translation: redevable / responsable

16:16 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liable (ici)
neither party shall become liable for the representation, act or omission of the other contrary to the provisions hereof
Nathalie Tomaz
France
French translation:redevable / responsable
Explanation:
à raison / - des actes de l'autre partie
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2redevable / responsable
BusterK
4 +1Voir ci-dessous (pas pour des points)
Merline
3 +1tenue
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redevable / responsable


Explanation:
à raison / - des actes de l'autre partie

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Scharf
56 mins

agree  Alain Berton (X)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenue


Explanation:
si l'on considère que partie est du féminin ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): Et bien Olivier, un coup de fatigue ? Il en manque un peu.
1 hr
  -> Ako znas cekati, sans les diacritiques, tu vas pas être déçu ! Me semble ... Salut Merline !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voir ci-dessous (pas pour des points)


Explanation:
"aucune des deux parties ne sera tenue responsable..."

BusterK et Olivier ont donc tous deux raison... en partie ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-07-30 17:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thecodingmachine.com/legal/termsandconditions.php

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search