principal

French translation: prestataire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
French translation:prestataire
Entered by: baikal

20:30 Nov 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / distribution
English term or phrase: principal
Company XX shall be entitled at any time, without having to obtain Company YY’s consent, to remove a Company as a supplier (in case of distribution) or principal (in case of agency) under this Agreement....
baikal
France
prestataire
Explanation:
dans le cadre d'une agence de prestation de services par rapport au fournisseur d'une centrale de distribution
Selected response from:

fantastic
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prestataire
fantastic
3 +1mandant
cmwilliams (X)
3maison mère
Anne Farina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestataire


Explanation:
dans le cadre d'une agence de prestation de services par rapport au fournisseur d'une centrale de distribution

fantastic
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maison mère


Explanation:
filiales ou maison mère

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandant


Explanation:
In an agency relationship, principal = mandant
agent/representative = mandataire

... MON] principal-agent relationship relation 'mandant- mandataire' ; rapport (relation) d'agence (de représentation) [Nota : éviter relation ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9264035850...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/7170...

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
23 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search