at law

French translation: en droit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at law
French translation:en droit
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

13:07 Oct 16, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrat
English term or phrase: at law
Bonjour,

Je traduis un contat.

"In circumstances where any liquidated damages are successfully challenged by CONTRACTOR as constituting a penalty or otherwise cannot be enforced against the CONTRACTOR, the PARTIES agree that CONTRACTOR’s liability to the COMPANY will instead be for general damages ***at law***."

"at law" a le même sens que "according to the law", "by law" autrement dit "conformément à la loi" ?

Merci beaucoup !
Alexandre Tissot
en droit
Explanation:
Problème soulevé ici : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law:_contracts/2...

et ici

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcTerms/fr-FR/thQuestion.aspx...
"at law" s'oppose à "in equity" ("en droit", "en vertu de la règle de droit", par opposition à "en équité").

en équité semble lié à un jugement.

Hope this can help.
Selected response from:

Thierry Bonhomme
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en droit
Thierry Bonhomme
4 +1devant les tribunaux
Marcombes
3en justice
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en droit


Explanation:
Problème soulevé ici : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law:_contracts/2...

et ici

http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcTerms/fr-FR/thQuestion.aspx...
"at law" s'oppose à "in equity" ("en droit", "en vertu de la règle de droit", par opposition à "en équité").

en équité semble lié à un jugement.

Hope this can help.

Thierry Bonhomme
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Thierry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
38 mins

agree  Dominique Stiver: tout à fait
1 hr

agree  Slava Trd
1 day 6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en justice


Explanation:
If any time limitation of this policy with respect to bringing an action at law or in equity to recover on this policy is less than that permitted by the law of the jurisdiction in which the member resides at the time the disability on which claim is based commences, or the death of the member occurs, that limitation is hereby extended to agree with the minimum period permitted by that law.
sisip.ca

Si le délai prescrit dans la présente police pour ce qui concerne une action en justice ou en équité intentée afin d'obtenir règlement d'un sinistre en vertu de la présente police est inférieur à celui autorisé par la loi dans la province de compétence où réside le membre au moment du début de l'invalidité sur laquelle se fonde la demande de prestation, ou au décès du membre, ce délai est prolongé afin de se conformer au délai minimal autorisé par la loi.
sisip.ca

No remedy made available to LMI by any of the provisions of these Terms is intended to be exclusive of any other remedy, and each and every remedy shall be cumulative and in addition to every other remedy available at law or in equity.
secure.logmein.com

Aucun remède à disposition de LMI selon l'une quelconque des provisions de ces Conditions est conçu comme exclusif, et chaque remède doit être cumulé et ajouté à tout autre remède applicable en justice ou en équité.
secure.logmein.com


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, AllegroTrans.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devant les tribunaux


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2013-10-16 18:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les parties conviennent que la responsabilité du contractant pour les dommages-intérêts dus à une rupture de contrat sera disputée devant les tribunaux.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Marcombes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: yes
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search