at whose direction

French translation: ordonner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at whose direction
French translation:ordonner
Entered by: Emmanuella

17:17 Oct 28, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: at whose direction
notice of meeting shall state the date, hour thereof and in the case of special meeting le name of the persons at whose direction the notice is being issued.
legiscriba
ordonner
Explanation:
les personnes qui ont ordonné que ...
www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/ordonner

Eventuellement : demander


Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ordonner
Emmanuella
3au nom desquels/sous la direction desquels
AllegroTrans
4 -2à qui la notification est adressée
Thierry Bonhomme


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
à qui la notification est adressée


Explanation:
L'anglais est un peu lourd mais je pense qu'il s'agit de la personne qui reçoit la notification.

Thierry Bonhomme
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: yes
1 min

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: à qui s'adresse l'avis, à l'intention de laquelle (personne) l'avis est publié, à l'endroit 'de qui' s'adresse l'avis.
8 mins

disagree  Germaine: c'est plutôt "de qui": AT whose direction... it is issued (et non to whom it is issued
14 mins

disagree  Christian Fournier: comme Germaine
27 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: it's the very opposite, FROM whom not TO whom
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: when you call a meeting you MUST inform ALL those entitled to participate, selective invitations are a non-starter. Also, doesn't make sense grammatically.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonner


Explanation:
les personnes qui ont ordonné que ...
www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/ordonner

Eventuellement : demander




Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: right idea, but wouldn't the correct verb be "convoquer"?
28 mins
  -> selon moi, les personnes qui ont 'ordonné' (demandé) que l'avis de convocation(notice of meeting) soit émis

neutral  Daryo: right idea but I don't see the need for a verb
19 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Je serais extrêment étonnée que quiconque "ordonne" un "special meeting" //ou d'envoyer un avis... cf. discussion //- à moins de se trouver dans un cadre commercial, et encore! - "demande" (et convoquer) est définitivement plus approprié dans ts les cas.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> j'en conviens mais en fait, il s'agit de 'the notice is being issued ' et non de 'special meeting'. On ne 'convoque pas the notice is being issued' , on le demande, ce que j'ai indiqué

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au nom desquels/sous la direction desquels


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-28 19:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....la convocation est émis

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Vous avez été distrait? au nom desquels = pour qui + à qui (aussi). Peut créer la confusion. "Sous la direction" n'a pas lieu: peu importe qui convoque, la sté garde la direction de l'assemblée. "direction" ici = à la requête/l'instigation dsqls
53 mins

agree  Daryo: a special meeting would be always called by demand from some specific people entitled to do so, not following the routine. Also a bit of reality check can't hurt - if it's a special meeting, it must be relevant WHO called it?
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search