footing of the value

French translation: sur la base de valeur (totale) ainsi déterminée

08:37 Nov 21, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Statuts
English term or phrase: footing of the value
Voici la phrase entière :

The Directors may settle the same as they think expedient, and in particular may issue fractional certificates and fix the value for distribution of such specific assets or any part thereof and may determine that cash payments shall be made to any members upon THE FOOTING OF THE VALUE so fixed, in order to adjust the rights of all the parties, and may vest any such specific assets in trustees as may seem expedient to the Directors.

Merci.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
French translation:sur la base de valeur (totale) ainsi déterminée
Explanation:
The Directors may settle the same as they think expedient, and in particular may issue fractional certificates and fix the value for distribution of such specific assets or any part thereof and may determine that cash payments shall be made to any members upon the footing of the value so fixed, in order to adjust the rights of all the parties, and may vest any such specific assets in trustees as may seem expedient to the Directors.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sur la base de valeur (totale) ainsi déterminée
Daryo
4 -1la valeur de base
HERBET Abel
3sur la base de la valeur
EvaVer
Summary of reference entries provided
"Footing" in accounting
GuillaumeT (X)

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur la base de la valeur


Explanation:
je pense (aussi selon le contexte). Texte écrit par non-natif?

EvaVer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GuillaumeT (X): Given the context, "footing" is likely to mean something else (see ref.).
3 hrs

neutral  Daryo: it WAS a native - of accountancy-land
2 days 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la valeur de base


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: on aurait écrit "base value"
4 days

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon the footing of the value so fixed
sur la base de valeur (totale) ainsi déterminée


Explanation:
The Directors may settle the same as they think expedient, and in particular may issue fractional certificates and fix the value for distribution of such specific assets or any part thereof and may determine that cash payments shall be made to any members upon the footing of the value so fixed, in order to adjust the rights of all the parties, and may vest any such specific assets in trustees as may seem expedient to the Directors.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: i.e. sur la base de la réalisation nette (valeur nette) Cf., entre autres, https://buyandsell.gc.ca/cds/public/2013/08/20/4424a0d064cba...
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Merci!




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Footing" in accounting

Reference information:
A good definition of "footing" in accounting.

Example sentence(s):
  • Footing information simply means to add together all of the data in a particular column. In general, accountants must foot many different columns of data in order to find a total for a particular period of time or of a certain piece of information. Read

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/info_8556346_footing-accounting.html
GuillaumeT (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: you've got a valid point there
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search