[Business prompt:

French translation: [Déclaration de lʼentreprise :

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[Business prompt:
French translation:[Déclaration de lʼentreprise :
Entered by: Caroline Bajwel

11:03 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) /
English term or phrase: [Business prompt:
[Business prompt: This contract should outline the terms

How to translate :Business prompt in french this legal term ?
Merci
Martine Yesler
[Déclaration de lʼentreprise :
Explanation:
Si le contexte est similaire à :
https://www.gfd.org/index.php?ci_id=14981&la_id=1
Selected response from:

Caroline Bajwel
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[Déclaration de lʼentreprise :
Caroline Bajwel
3 +1[note de l'entreprise :
MultiPro
4message-guide - entreprise:
B D Finch
2[N.D.R.
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[business prompt:
[Déclaration de lʼentreprise :


Explanation:
Si le contexte est similaire à :
https://www.gfd.org/index.php?ci_id=14981&la_id=1

Caroline Bajwel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Well done for finding the example. However, rather than supporting your answer, it supports my suggestion in the Discussion section.
3 days 21 hrs

neutral  Daryo: very likely to be the ST, or very similar to it. But I would use a different translation - it's more an "instruction TO the business" how to fill/write its own contract based on the model given
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[business prompt:
[N.D.R.


Explanation:
N.D.R. pour "Note du rédacteur"... Je ne suis pas sûre qu'il s'agisse de cela, seul le contenu et le contexte de ces "business prompts" pourraient permettre de le savoir.
Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'une version provisoire, et que ces notes soulignent des points à compléter ?


Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[business prompt:
[note de l'entreprise :


Explanation:
En contexte, je comprends que c'est une note/une remarque que l'entreprise/la société/le négoce ajoute pour souligner que : *Le présent contrat précise les conditions*
On pourrait même dire : Directive de l'entreprise : Le présent contrat précise les conditions....
Encore mieux... >>[Notule de l'entreprise : etc..

notule
notule n.f.
Courte annotation à un texte
.

Read more at http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-12-02 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN fait, si le document émane de l'entreprise ou s'il s'agit d'une annotation ajoutée dans un diaporama (présentation PowerPoint p. ex), de l'entreprise, il n'est même pas nécessaire d'ajouter 'de l'entreprise'...
Notule tout court est suffisant.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
7 hrs

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[business prompt:
message-guide - entreprise:


Explanation:
Based on the reference found by Caroline. Best to keep it short/cursive, but one could insert "à l'intention de" in place of the dash.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search