Assumed Liabilities

French translation: passifs pris en charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assumed Liabilities
French translation:passifs pris en charge
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

11:38 Dec 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contrat de cession d\'un fonds de commerce et d\'une entreprise entre deux sociétés
English term or phrase: Assumed Liabilities
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Je traduis un contrat de cession d'un fonds de commerce et d'une entreprise entre deux sociétés assez urgent.

Comment comprenez-vous "assumed liabilities"?

"Absence of an escrow
The Parties have therefore agreed for the Consideration not to be placed in an escrow account until the expiry of the period for creditors to oppose the sale.
If the Purchaser receives any opposition from creditors of the Seller, other than those relating to the ***Assumed Liabilities***, it will forward such oppositions to the Seller and refer those creditors to the Seller, who will deal with any opposition made by one of such creditors.

"Completion will take place immediately after the signing of this Agreement (or on such other date or time as the Seller and the Buyer may agree)...

[...]

Upon completion of the matters referred to in clauses to , the Consideration will become due and the Buyer will assume, satisfy and discharge the ***Assumed Liabilities***."

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
passifs pris en charge
Explanation:
The purchase price allocation is subject to refinement as we complete the valuation of
the assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
www2.bmo.com

[...] susceptible d'être établie de façon plus précise au terme de l'évaluation des
actifs acquis et des passifs pris en charge.
www2.bmo.com
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4passifs pris en charge
AllegroTrans
2 +1Prise en charge des passifs
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumed liabilities
Prise en charge des passifs


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Chakib.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: et variantes... Cf. discussion.
36 mins
  -> Merci ph-b

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assumed liabilities
passifs pris en charge


Explanation:
The purchase price allocation is subject to refinement as we complete the valuation of
the assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
www2.bmo.com

[...] susceptible d'être établie de façon plus précise au terme de l'évaluation des
actifs acquis et des passifs pris en charge.
www2.bmo.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, AllegroTrans.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: …prendra en charge, règlera et donnera quittance des passifs pris en charge.
2 hrs

agree  Odile Raymond
2 hrs

agree  oliviervs
3 hrs

agree  Daryo
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search