onerous

French translation: excessif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onerous
French translation:excessif
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:22 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract manufacturing agreement
English term or phrase: onerous
Bonjour,

Dans un contrat de fabrication en sous-traitance, je ne vois pas comment traduire le tout dernier mot du paragraphe suivant :

" Where the Service KPI have been below 92% in 2 or more months in any 6 month rolling period XXX shall also be entitled to cancel all outstanding purchase orders under any Supply Agreement without cost and shall have no obligation to pay for any Products delivered after it cancels such purchase orders.
XXX shall report to Manufacturer its performance compared to KPIs on a monthly basis.Manufacturer should sign off/agree on the KPIs performance or provide proofs to change the report.
In the event of a failure to meet a KPI, the parties shall meet to discuss the cause on first request by XXX and which party is responsible for the failure and agree remedial action.
Parties acknowledge and confirm that the amounts payable under this Service Level Agreement for failing to meet the KPIs shall not be regarded as onerous. "

Auriez-vous des idées ?

Merci à l'avance !
B. Bruzon
excessif
Explanation:
ici

"onerous
having or involving obligations or responsibilities, especially legal ones, that outweigh the advantages: "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/onerous?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6excessif
FX Fraipont
3 -1onéreux
Pierre Lefebvre
3 -3lourds
ArianeMarchand


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onéreux


Explanation:
.les montants...ne peuvent être considérés comme onéreux...

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Conde
11 mins

disagree  Tony M: I think this sense is a faux ami here. It basically means the charges cannot be contested on the grounds that they are excessive.
25 mins

disagree  Daryo: wrong meaning of "onerous" [= as opposed for free / without payment], here it's as opposed to "reasonable costs" // could be OK in some other context not here: "a payment that was a payment"/"a paying payment"?
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
lourds


Explanation:
suggestion

ArianeMarchand
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's not the "trade" term ...
17 mins

disagree  Tony M: Agree with Daryo: although this is the sense, it is certainly not the right register here. It basically means the charges cannot be contested on the grounds that they are excessive.
42 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not the term that would be used in a legal document - wrong register
44 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
excessif


Explanation:
ici

"onerous
having or involving obligations or responsibilities, especially legal ones, that outweigh the advantages: "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/onerous?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's certainly the overall sense intended here, though I'm hardly qualified to confirm this as the correct technical term in FR.
1 min

agree  Daryo: exactly that - I was just about to post the same answer! https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="obligations excessives"
5 mins

agree  ph-b
5 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
28 mins

agree  Chakib Roula: No doubt.
34 mins

agree  Annie Rigler
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search