shall not enter into force

French translation: n'entrera pas en vigueur...

08:15 May 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
English term or phrase: shall not enter into force
The signature and entry into force of the GC Agreement between the Investor and xx provided that such GC Agreement shall not enter into force later than 3 years from the signing of the Lease Agreement

Je ne comprends pas pourquoi il est écrit shall not enter into force et non shall enter...car il me semble que la phrase n'est pas correcte sinon.
Catherine GEFFRAY
French translation:n'entrera pas en vigueur...
Explanation:
ccc
Selected response from:

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6n'entrera pas en vigueur...
Yves ANTOINE
4ne doit pas entrer en vigueur plus de trois ans après la signature...
Alexandre Saviano
Summary of reference entries provided
« prendre effet » et « entrer en vigueur »
ph-b

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
n'entrera pas en vigueur...


Explanation:
ccc

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Ou bien 'en application'
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Claude-André Assian
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Proelec
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

neutral  Germaine: comme le mentionne ph-b, un contrat "prend effet" + "shall" n'est pas indicatif du futur.
13 hrs

disagree  Daryo: there is no point translating ONLY that little bit - you have to look at the whole of "provided that such GC Agreement shall not enter into force later than 3 years from the signing of the Lease Agreement"
2 days 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne doit pas entrer en vigueur plus de trois ans après la signature...


Explanation:
Maintenant c'est good :-)

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "doit" is not the correct construction for "shall"
14 hrs

neutral  Germaine: + Le français juridique préfère le tour positif. D'où "...prend effet dans les trois ans de..."
19 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: "Shall not" is a statement of fact, not of duty. So, "ne doit pas" is wrong.
1 day 6 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: « prendre effet » et « entrer en vigueur »

Reference information:
Les contrats « prennent effet » et les lois « entrent en vigueur » (du moins en France, et au Canada aussi, apparemment).

« L’entrée en vigueur d’un document juridique se dit surtout pour une loi, un règlement, un décret, un arrêté, un traité. Un contrat prend effet à un certain moment. De même, on préférera parler de sa reprise d’effet plutôt que de sa remise en vigueur. Il prend effet étant conclu et passé dans le respect de toutes les formalités prévues, mais il appartient aux contractants de fixer la date de prise d’effet du contrat. »

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/juridi/in...

Ici, je ferais simple et je dirais qchose comme «... le [GC Agreement] prévoyait [que ledit GC Agreement] [que celui-ci] prendrait effet trois ans au plus tard après la signature...» d'après ce que je comprends de l'extrait présenté.

(Catherine, désolé si vous avez reçu plusieurs réponses mais les miennes disparaissaient au fur et à mesure que je les recopiais...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-15 14:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n'ai trouvé aucun « contrat entre en vigueur » dans Legifrance, mais cf. par exemple :
« « Le nouveau contrat ne peut prendre effet avant la prise d'effet de la résiliation de l'ancien contrat »
(https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/eli/decret/2014/12/29/FCPT141...

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search