Direct Claim

French translation: recours direct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Direct Claim
French translation:recours direct
Entered by: Ilona Perrier

23:03 May 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Direct Claim
Comment traduire "Direct Claim"

Titre d'une section dans un document sur les procédés d'arbitrage. Claim n°1, 2, 3 ... Merci!
Ilona Perrier
France
recours direct
Explanation:
"recours direct" should work
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recours direct
Cyril B.
4saisine directe
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct claim
recours direct


Explanation:
"recours direct" should work

Cyril B.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs

agree  Laurence Dana
5 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct claim
saisine directe


Explanation:
Cette convention admet un droit de saisine directe d'une instance internationale par des investisseurs privés contre des Etats.
8 sept. 1999 - Au travers de la Cour commune de justice et d'arbitrage, elle offre au ... La saisine directe de la CCJA a pour avantage de raccourcir les délais.

pendant le litige (par la saisine directe d'une institution de médiation). pendant un arbitrage.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: J'en doute! 1. saisine = seizin (EN); 2. La saisine est un droit d'appropriation/de possession "direct/e" par définition. Alors c'est comme dire une orange orange, monter en haut...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search