launching a tap

French translation: lancer une émission d'obligations d'Etat / d'obligations publiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: launching a tap
French translation:lancer une émission d'obligations d'Etat / d'obligations publiques
Entered by: Marcombes

14:16 Jun 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: launching a tap
(i) launching a tap (i.e. additional issuance) of an amount of EUR 150 million of EC Finance’s outstanding HY Notes which benefit from guarantees provided by Europcar International S.A.S.U. and Europcar Mobility Group SA. and will have the same terms and be of the same series as the previously issued HY Notes; and (ii) including to the Transaction the companies of the Goldcar group, the “Envisaged Amendments”.
Trans4thebest
Spain
lancer une émission d'obligations d'Etat / d'obligations publiques
Explanation:
"High-yied" elles peuvent être hautement rentables - "Tap stocks" sont des obligations d'Etat qui accroissent la dette et évitent des frais
A tap issue is usually a government security, such as a Treasury bill. The borrowing issuer announces the availability of the issue and accepts bids for a specified time period. The issue is sold at a fixed price or for a price dependent on the demand for the debt instrument.

This method of issuing additional debt was adopted by the British and French governments. Tap issues allow an organization to avoid certain transaction or legal costs and expedite fund raising.

Read more: Tap Issue https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tap_issue.asp#ixzz5HUE5...
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1lancer une émission d'obligations d'Etat / d'obligations publiques
Marcombes
4effectuer une émission en continu
GILOU
4lance une émission en continu
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lance une émission en continu


Explanation:
launch a tap [issuance]

"Central Government Debt: Statistical Yearbook 2007
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=9264032649
OECD - 2007
Tap issues The DMO will only use taps of both conventional and index-linked gilts for market ... L'émission en continu la plus récente a eu lieu le 6 août 1999."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 966

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectuer une émission en continu


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2018-06-04 15:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/finance_general...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 865

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
launching (issuing) a tap
lancer une émission d'obligations d'Etat / d'obligations publiques


Explanation:
"High-yied" elles peuvent être hautement rentables - "Tap stocks" sont des obligations d'Etat qui accroissent la dette et évitent des frais
A tap issue is usually a government security, such as a Treasury bill. The borrowing issuer announces the availability of the issue and accepts bids for a specified time period. The issue is sold at a fixed price or for a price dependent on the demand for the debt instrument.

This method of issuing additional debt was adopted by the British and French governments. Tap issues allow an organization to avoid certain transaction or legal costs and expedite fund raising.

Read more: Tap Issue https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tap_issue.asp#ixzz5HUE5...


Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Asker has forgotten to remove the names of the parties involved in this deal // I can't see any State involved, only companies ... CL5 about that,
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search