Object-particular Registrarial Requirements

French translation: Exigences du conservateur/commissaire d'exposition propres à chaque objet

10:07 Jun 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Object-particular Registrarial Requirements
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous cette expression ?

Contexte : contrat de prêt dune exposition d’œuvres et d'objets d'art

"Object-particular Registrarial Requirements specific to this exhibition are found on the object checklist, and instructions on placing objects on mounts are found in the Condition Report Notebook."

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
French translation:Exigences du conservateur/commissaire d'exposition propres à chaque objet
Explanation:

Puisqu'il s'agit de musées/expos, est-ce que registrarial ne serait pas une référence à museum registrar ?

A registrar’s job is primarily concerned with the movement of objects in and out of museums and galleries….In larger institutions the role of registrar is now very often split into two separate jobs – collections registrars and exhibitions registrars. It can also be a role that is "hidden" in other job descriptions, for example exhibitions organiser/manager, collections manager … ce qui inclut : Object packing and logistics, Exhibition installation, Exhibition tour management…
https://www.museumsassociation.org/workforce/9916

C’est donc la personne qui est responsable entre autres choses de l’organisation des expos (« commissaire d'exposition ») et quand ses propres collections sortent de son institution, lui-même ou le conservateur du musée peuvent imposer des conditions que les institutions hôtes doivent respecter (et inversement !) comme par ex.

Registrarial Requirements
Host Requirements
This exhibition has been designated HIGH SECURITY. It will be offered only to those institutions able to meet the Smithsonian’s requirements set forth herein.
General guidelines are given below for gallery spaces as well as for crate storage and staging areas. These are minimum requirements. Guidelines are subject to change based on lender requirements.

https://deniro.si.edu/specifications/

Apparemment, on parle des exigences du conservateur (http://www.wilmotte.com/fr/projet/142/Musee-du-Louvre-exposi... des exigences muséographiques (https://www.cairn.info/revue-etudes-2001-9-page-266.htm). J’ai aussi trouvé aussi « exigences du programme muséographique ».

Exigences du conservateur/commissaire d'exposition propres à chaque objet (spécifiques à l'expo...) ?


Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les exigences de déclaration liées à des objects spécifiques/donnés
Laurence Dana
3 +1Exigences du conservateur/commissaire d'exposition propres à chaque objet
ph-b


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
object-particular registrarial requirements
les exigences de déclaration liées à des objects spécifiques/donnés


Explanation:
suggestions

Laurence Dana
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci LD Translations :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr

neutral  Germaine: ce serait "registration requirements"; je pense que registrarial = administratives + "object-particular" renvoie à "requirements" et "specific" renvoie à exhibition. See discussion.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
object-particular registrarial requirements
Exigences du conservateur/commissaire d'exposition propres à chaque objet


Explanation:

Puisqu'il s'agit de musées/expos, est-ce que registrarial ne serait pas une référence à museum registrar ?

A registrar’s job is primarily concerned with the movement of objects in and out of museums and galleries….In larger institutions the role of registrar is now very often split into two separate jobs – collections registrars and exhibitions registrars. It can also be a role that is "hidden" in other job descriptions, for example exhibitions organiser/manager, collections manager … ce qui inclut : Object packing and logistics, Exhibition installation, Exhibition tour management…
https://www.museumsassociation.org/workforce/9916

C’est donc la personne qui est responsable entre autres choses de l’organisation des expos (« commissaire d'exposition ») et quand ses propres collections sortent de son institution, lui-même ou le conservateur du musée peuvent imposer des conditions que les institutions hôtes doivent respecter (et inversement !) comme par ex.

Registrarial Requirements
Host Requirements
This exhibition has been designated HIGH SECURITY. It will be offered only to those institutions able to meet the Smithsonian’s requirements set forth herein.
General guidelines are given below for gallery spaces as well as for crate storage and staging areas. These are minimum requirements. Guidelines are subject to change based on lender requirements.

https://deniro.si.edu/specifications/

Apparemment, on parle des exigences du conservateur (http://www.wilmotte.com/fr/projet/142/Musee-du-Louvre-exposi... des exigences muséographiques (https://www.cairn.info/revue-etudes-2001-9-page-266.htm). J’ai aussi trouvé aussi « exigences du programme muséographique ».

Exigences du conservateur/commissaire d'exposition propres à chaque objet (spécifiques à l'expo...) ?




ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ph-b :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: avec "du conservateur" (même s'il me semble qu'on aurait pu utiliser "curator" ou "conservator" dans ce cas). "Muséographique" ne convient pas (c'est autre chose); par contre, on peut penser à "exigences muséales".// Je parlais de l'anglais: "curator".
1 hr
  -> Merci, j'ai effectivement supprimé la muséographie de ma suggestion finale (= « mise en scène », etc.). J'avais aussi pensé à « curateur », mais selon Rob. = anglicisme et TLFi cite uniquement les sens méd. et jur.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search