application thereof of any circumstances

French translation: ou son application à des circonstances

10:09 Jun 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: application thereof of any circumstances
Bonjour,

Dans une clause de dissociabilité :

"In the event that any one or more of the provisions contained herein, or the application thereof of any circumstances, is held invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any respect for any reason..."

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
French translation:ou son application à des circonstances
Explanation:
"son application" se réfère à l'application d'une disposition
"leur application" serait pour l'application de plusieurs dispositions
Selected response from:

Laurence Dana
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ou leur application quelque soit les circonstances
Maïté Mendiondo
3ou son application à des circonstances
Laurence Dana


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou son application à des circonstances


Explanation:
"son application" se réfère à l'application d'une disposition
"leur application" serait pour l'application de plusieurs dispositions

Laurence Dana
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci LD Translations :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ce serait "application thereof TO any circumstances". Or, on dit "application of": ce sont les "circonstances" qui s'appliquent à la stipulation = en quelque circonstance.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou leur application quelque soit les circonstances


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-06-12 15:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

petite correction : quelques soient les circonstances

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Ce N'EST PAS "their application in any circumstances", mais "THE application... OF circumstances" + on écrit "QUELLES que soient les..." // et corriger "quelques", mais la proposition reste erronée.
1 hr
  -> effectivement Germaine il faut un pluriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search