leasing sent to or by the Lessor

French translation: Parsing error - see below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leasing sent to or by the Lessor
French translation:Parsing error - see below
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

21:57 Jun 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrat de location, véhicule
English term or phrase: leasing sent to or by the Lessor
GENERAL
Article 1
1. These General Terms and Conditions are an integral part of the Framework Agreement concluded between the Lessee and the Lessor and apply to any related lease agreements, as well as to all quotations, contracts, orders, order confirmations and contract specifications concerning leasing sent to or by the Lessor.

On parle d'un contrat de location de véhicule.

Le terme "contrat" apparaît plus d'une fois dans ma traduction donc j'avais pensé traduire "leasing" par "location" mais je ne vois pas comment finir. Sinon, garder le terme et mettre "...tout devis, contrat, commande, confirmation de commande et cahier des charges contractuel relatif au contrat de location transmis au loueur ou par lui-même".
Kevin Oheix
France
Parsing error - see below
Explanation:
Your problem is that you have parsed this incorrectly. The passive subject of the verb "sent to" is "all quotations, contracts, orders, order confirmations and contract specifications", not "leasing". The adjectival phrase "concerning leasing" qualifies that passive subject.

"all quotations, contracts, orders, order confirmations and contract specifications concerning leasing sent to or by the Lessor."

tout devis, contrat, commande, confirmation de commande ou spécification du contrat / concernant la location ou le crédit-bail / envoyé à ou par le bailleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-20 07:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it's not "relatif au contrat de location", because that would limit it to things that relate to a specific contract, while the term "concerning leasing" is much broader, as it can equally relate to any potential future or existing contract or order, between the Lessor and one or more unnamed parties, concerning leasing.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Parsing error - see below
B D Finch
4crédit-bail /leasing envoyé au ou par le bailleur (de véhicule)
Marcombes
4contrat de location envoyé au bailleur ou envoyé par le bailleur
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasing sent to or by the lessor
contrat de location envoyé au bailleur ou envoyé par le bailleur


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/leasing

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 205

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leasing sent to or by the lessor
Parsing error - see below


Explanation:
Your problem is that you have parsed this incorrectly. The passive subject of the verb "sent to" is "all quotations, contracts, orders, order confirmations and contract specifications", not "leasing". The adjectival phrase "concerning leasing" qualifies that passive subject.

"all quotations, contracts, orders, order confirmations and contract specifications concerning leasing sent to or by the Lessor."

tout devis, contrat, commande, confirmation de commande ou spécification du contrat / concernant la location ou le crédit-bail / envoyé à ou par le bailleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-20 07:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it's not "relatif au contrat de location", because that would limit it to things that relate to a specific contract, while the term "concerning leasing" is much broader, as it can equally relate to any potential future or existing contract or order, between the Lessor and one or more unnamed parties, concerning leasing.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Very helpful explanation here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Finch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Note : « à » (à... le bailleur) ne va pas ici > « envoyé au bailleur ou par celui-ci »./Et avec la note : en effet, pas de maj. à leasing, donc général + quotations etc. tous au pluriel./Oui en frçs, mais je citais le pluriel du TS (= any)
4 mins
  -> Merci - et pour la correction.// Je pensais qu'en français c'est mieux au singulier - peut-être même en anglais, en substituant "any" pour "all".

agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasing sent to or by the lessor
crédit-bail /leasing envoyé au ou par le bailleur (de véhicule)


Explanation:
pour un contrat de location de véhicule

Définition de Crédit bail : Mieux connue sous le nom de leasing , il s'agit d'une opération financière par laquelle une entreprise donne en location des biens .

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search