Tenancy Letter

French translation: lettre de location

02:04 Oct 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tenancy agreement
English term or phrase: Tenancy Letter
Lettre de location ? Cette traduction est trop littérale à mon goût. Avez-vous d'autres suggestions ?

Un peu de contexte :
This Tenancy Letter sets out the principal terms of your Tenancy.
The Tenancy is subject to the attached Tenancy Terms and Conditions and Chapter Members’ Code at Schedule 1.
You should read its terms before agreeing to the Tenancy Agreement.
By accepting the Tenancy Letter you will be confirming that you agree to the terms set out in this Tenancy Letter, the Chapter Members’ Code and the Tenancy Terms and Conditions.
This Tenancy Letter, the Chapter Members’ Code, the Data Protection Notice and the Tenancy Terms and Conditions together form the Tenancy Agreement.
To secure your Room prior to 31st July, you must do the following within 3 days of receipt of this Tenancy Agreement (these three days being known as the Decision Making Period):

Nous voyons ici que la Tenancy letter ne correspond pas au Tenancy Agreement, puisqu'elle en fait partie...
Robin Dufaye
France
French translation:lettre de location
Explanation:
lettre de location ou lettre d'intention si on est au Québec (une des étapes de la négociation du contrat).
Selected response from:

Isabelle Biais
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lettre de location
Isabelle Biais
4 -1[lettre d'] offre de location
Daryo
3lettre récapitulative de la location
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenancy letter
lettre de location


Explanation:
lettre de location ou lettre d'intention si on est au Québec (une des étapes de la négociation du contrat).

Isabelle Biais
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: What this is called is almost a matter of in-house preference. "Tenancy letter" isn't, as far as I'm aware, a formal, legal name for a particular type of document; it's just a descriptive name.
35 mins

agree  Germaine: ou offre de location (puisque la lettre fait partie intégrante de l'Entente de location).
15 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenancy letter
lettre récapitulative de la location


Explanation:
Extrapolating back from the context. It's a summary.

External sources (not reviewed)
(1) A response to a summary letter must be in writing.
ppt.gc.ca

(1) Une réponse à une lettre récapitulative doit être rédigée par écrit.
ppt.gc.ca
(3) Where a party provides a response to a summary letter after the delay, including after the recommendation is made to
ppt.gc.ca

(3) Si une partie fournit une réponse à une lettre récapitulative après le délai prescrit, notamment après que la recommandation a été faite au
ppt.gc.ca

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Je ne vois pas "récapitulative" dans "tenancy letter". Et de toute façon, il faudrait dire "récapitulative des conditions de location". // As I said: ce n'est pas la "location" qui est récapitulée. + redondance/tautologie dès la première phrase.
12 hrs
  -> to set out the principal terms = récapiltuler; an addition 100% in lne with the content that follows

neutral  Daryo: lettre récapitulative de l'offre de location // there is no Tenancy until this Tenancy letter is "accepted" // the source term is not "defective", it's simply their own jargon, which - surprise, surprise! - often leaves some elements implied
1 day 6 hrs
  -> That logic implies that the source term is also defective

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tenancy letter
[lettre d'] offre de location


Explanation:
if you look at

-- the content: "This Tenancy Letter sets out the principal terms of your Tenancy"
and
-- the "user manual": By accepting the Tenancy Letter ...

you have all the elements that define an offer to conclude a contract, here a Tenancy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-10-12 05:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a contract is concluded when an offer is accepted, so if "By accepting the Tenancy Letter ..." you become a tenant, then it's an offer to conclude a tenancy agreement.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't think the letter is an offer but just as the askers says: This Tenancy Letter sets out the principal terms of your Tenancy, so its's a summary
22 hrs
  -> have you read what comes after? like the bit "By accepting the Tenancy Letter ..."? do you "accept" a summary? // Sounds to me like basics of contract law ...

neutral  Germaine: Je serais d'accord avec "offre de location", mais "lettre d'offre de..." ne se dit pas en français.
23 hrs
  -> "offre de location" // j'ai ajouté comme option "lettre d'..." pour ceux qui ont trop peur de décoller de l'original.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search