of which the Tenant has notice

French translation: Dont le locataire aurait connaissance ou aurait été informé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of which the Tenant has notice
French translation:Dont le locataire aurait connaissance ou aurait été informé
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:55 Aug 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
English term or phrase: of which the Tenant has notice
The Tenant, as tenant under the Lease, certifies to the Lender, acknowledging that the Lender is relying upon the following, that:

-Neither the Landlord nor the Tenant is in default or breach under the Lease of which the Tenant has notice.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Dont le locataire aurait connaissance ou aurait été informé
Explanation:
Has notice or has been informed. Il me semble...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-09 05:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non pas "ne fait l'objet d'un manquement", mais plutôt "ne se conforme pas ou toute formule similaire"
Selected response from:

juristrad
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dont le locataire aurait connaissance ou aurait été informé
juristrad
4dont le locataire a été avisé/ou informé
Jean Charles CODINA
4dont le locataire est notifié
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which the tenant has notice
dont le locataire est notifié


Explanation:
https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/notificati...

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: a été notifié // the tenant "has notice" now because there was a formal notification before/in the past.
2 hrs
  -> has notice: present tense

disagree  Germaine: Vous confondez to notify, to be served a notice et to have notice. Pour utiliser "notifier", il faudrait un verbe au passé (comme Daryo le précise), sinon, on se demande qui d'autre est en défaut. Ici, le sens est plutôt "est informé", "a connaissance".
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of which the tenant has notice
Dont le locataire aurait connaissance ou aurait été informé


Explanation:
Has notice or has been informed. Il me semble...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-09 05:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non pas "ne fait l'objet d'un manquement", mais plutôt "ne se conforme pas ou toute formule similaire"

juristrad
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: here ONLY the formal "notice" counts => "notifié"
2 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Malgré ce qu'en dit Daryo, has notice (il n'y a pas de conditionnel) = a connaissance, est informé (on ne mentoinne pas les 2) ou est avisé.
6 hrs

agree  Ph_B: « dont le locataire a connaissance » suffit ici. Le conditionnel, question de style ?, mais la « notification » (de Daryo), certainement pas : have notice of n'est pas la même chose que to be notified of./OK avec l'option « hypothèse ».
11 hrs
  -> Merci. En fait j'aurais tendance à utiliser le conditionnel en ce sens que le manquement est hypothétique et non pas avéré. Mais le présent peut également convenir

agree  B D Finch
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of which the tenant has notice
dont le locataire a été avisé/ou informé


Explanation:
une autre formulation...

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search