net profits is defined as all of the gross amounts

French translation: le bénéfice net correspond à l'ensemble des montants bruts

06:08 Aug 30, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Partnership agreement
English term or phrase: net profits is defined as all of the gross amounts
Il s'agit d'un accord de partenariat concernant les droits d'auteur d'un film. Voici la phrase dans son contexte " Net profits is defined as all of the gross amounts of money received by X from the exercise of its rights under this Agreement, less only all direct expenses incurred by X in connection with its exploitation of such rights"
Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide
Lucia28
France
French translation:le bénéfice net correspond à l'ensemble des montants bruts
Explanation:

« est défini comme l'ensemble » : traduction littérale, mais préférence perso pour « correspond à l'ensemble ».

On pourrait aussi utiliser « désigne », voire « s'entend de » si le reste du texte est très formel.

« Le bénéfice net correspond à l'ensemble des montants bruts reçus par X au titre de... »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-30 20:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Je ne suis pas sûr d'avoir compris l'objection de Daryo, mais je ne vois pas pourquoi on ne pourrait pas écrire, par exemple :

« le bénéfice net correspond au/désigne/s'entend de l'ensemble des montants bruts reçus par X au titre de..., sous déduction des seules charges directes que X...»

Cf. par exemple :

Le bénéfice net est établi sous déduction de toutes charges...
ce résultat doit, conformément à ces dispositions, être déterminé sous déduction de toutes charges...

https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichJuriAdmin.do?idTexte=CE...

Il y a plusieurs façons d'écrire la même chose et traduire, c'est aussi respecter le style/la structure, etc. du texte source autant que la langue cible le permet. C'est le cas ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-30 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Lire : « sous déduction de la totalité des seules charges directes que X... »
Au passage, le couple « ensemble/totalité » permet d'éviter la quasi-répétition « totales/totalité » dans la même phrase.
Selected response from:

Ph_B
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le bénéfice net désigne l'ensemble des montants bruts reçus...
Eliza Hall
5 +2le bénéfice net correspond à l'ensemble des montants bruts
Ph_B
4le bénéfice net est défini comme la différence entre ..[A].. et ..[B]..
Daryo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le bénéfice net désigne l'ensemble des montants bruts reçus...


Explanation:
PhB's translation works too, but it does not sound like a legal contract to me ("correspondre à" isn't a phrase I would expect to see in a contract provision defining a certain term).

And I don't agree with Daryo that a phrase like PhB's (or presumably mine) is "total nonsense" in the context of the sentence. The structure would be like so:

[My phrase or PhB's] ...par X dans l'exercice blabla... à l'exception seulement [or sous déduction des seuls]...

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B: Je ne peux qu'être d'accord.
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
14 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
23 hrs

agree  Eric77: oui
1 day 2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: it does sounds like a total nonsense - until you read what follows - that's why a sentence structure that forces you to read to the end is better - you would be surprised how many people read superficially even important documents.
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le bénéfice net correspond à l'ensemble des montants bruts


Explanation:

« est défini comme l'ensemble » : traduction littérale, mais préférence perso pour « correspond à l'ensemble ».

On pourrait aussi utiliser « désigne », voire « s'entend de » si le reste du texte est très formel.

« Le bénéfice net correspond à l'ensemble des montants bruts reçus par X au titre de... »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-30 20:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Je ne suis pas sûr d'avoir compris l'objection de Daryo, mais je ne vois pas pourquoi on ne pourrait pas écrire, par exemple :

« le bénéfice net correspond au/désigne/s'entend de l'ensemble des montants bruts reçus par X au titre de..., sous déduction des seules charges directes que X...»

Cf. par exemple :

Le bénéfice net est établi sous déduction de toutes charges...
ce résultat doit, conformément à ces dispositions, être déterminé sous déduction de toutes charges...

https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichJuriAdmin.do?idTexte=CE...

Il y a plusieurs façons d'écrire la même chose et traduire, c'est aussi respecter le style/la structure, etc. du texte source autant que la langue cible le permet. C'est le cas ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-30 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Lire : « sous déduction de la totalité des seules charges directes que X... »
Au passage, le couple « ensemble/totalité » permet d'éviter la quasi-répétition « totales/totalité » dans la même phrase.

Ph_B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
1 hr
  -> Merci

neutral  Daryo: yes and no - presented like that (putting together two separate fragments) it's total nonsense - you have to look at the structure of the whole sentence.
3 hrs
  -> putting together two separate fragments ?

agree  Eliza Hall: This works, except that "correspond à" isn't the right register for a definition provision in a legal contract. I just noticed you suggested "désigne" in the alternative -- that's what I suggested; it hits the right register.
5 hrs
  ->  Merci ; en ce qui concerne le registre, toujours difficile de l'évaluer sur la base d'une seule phrase, d'où les différentes propositions.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net profits is defined as ..[A].. less ..[B]..
le bénéfice net est défini comme la différence entre ..[A].. et ..[B]..


Explanation:
Net profits is defined as ... => they are not just repeating some generally accepted definition, it's how the partners agreed to calculate the "net profit" for the purpose of sharing costs and revenues between themselves - it's their own "internal" definition.

as for

"all of the gross amounts of money received by X from the exercise of its rights under this Agreement"

I would put

"la totalité des ... "

as it really drives home the point that that no element of revenue is to be omitted.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 50 mins (2019-09-01 06:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net profits is defined as
-- all of the gross amounts of money received by X from the exercise of its rights under this Agreement,
less
-- only all direct expenses incurred by X in connection with its exploitation of such rights"

=>

le bénéfice net est défini comme la différence entre ..
-- la totalité des montants bruts ..
et
-- les seules dépenses directes... ..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: This is too far from the original. There is no poetic license or room for creative flexibility in legal translations. But I agree that this is their own contractually agreed definition.
10 mins
  -> there is not a smallest trace of "poetic licence" in this version - it's exactly the same meaning - expressed in a clearer way.

agree  Germaine: It is, indeed, the agreed definition as a professional would draft it in French. There's no "creativity" in using the formal langage. D'où: "...la différence entre la totalité... et les seules charges directes totales... " // My point, exactly!
4 hrs
  -> "as a professional would draft it in French" - this IS meant for professionals. Merci!

agree  Francois Boye
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Eric77: Ce n'est pas ce que dit la source
1 day 2 hrs
  -> if you really believe that, better stay clear from accounting - or get in the habit of reading the whole sentence.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search