contract for deed

French translation: contrat de vente immobilière avec réserve de propriété

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract for deed
French translation:contrat de vente immobilière avec réserve de propriété
Entered by: Simret Jaussaud

21:58 Sep 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contract for deed
Bonjour,
Y'a -t-il un équivalent français pour le "contract for deed " ? Comment le traduire ?
Simret Jaussaud
France
contrat de vente immobilière
Explanation:
"A Contract for Deed is a tool that can allow buyers who either don't qualify for traditional lending options or who want a faster financing option to purchase property.

Get started
Start Your Contract for Deed Answer a few questions. We'll take care of the rest.

Under a Contract for Deed, the buyer makes regular payments to the seller until the amount owed is paid in full or the buyer finds another means to pay off the balance. The seller retains legal title to the property until the balance is paid; the buyer gets legal title to the property once the final payment is made. If the buyer defaults on the payments, the seller can repossess the property. In some states, a seller who repossesses a property must reimburse the buyer for the fair value of improvements to the house, as well as a reasonable amount for rent."
https://www.rocketlawyer.com/article/what-is-a-contract-for-...

"contract for deed
contrat de vente immobilière"
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses. À la suite des discussions, je pense que " contrat de vente immobilière avec réserve de propriété " me semble être la plus adaptée.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vente à terme [ou crédit vendeur]
Eliza Hall
4 -1contrat de vente immobilière
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Contract for deed
Germaine

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contrat de vente immobilière


Explanation:
"A Contract for Deed is a tool that can allow buyers who either don't qualify for traditional lending options or who want a faster financing option to purchase property.

Get started
Start Your Contract for Deed Answer a few questions. We'll take care of the rest.

Under a Contract for Deed, the buyer makes regular payments to the seller until the amount owed is paid in full or the buyer finds another means to pay off the balance. The seller retains legal title to the property until the balance is paid; the buyer gets legal title to the property once the final payment is made. If the buyer defaults on the payments, the seller can repossess the property. In some states, a seller who repossesses a property must reimburse the buyer for the fair value of improvements to the house, as well as a reasonable amount for rent."
https://www.rocketlawyer.com/article/what-is-a-contract-for-...

"contract for deed
contrat de vente immobilière"
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1004
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses. À la suite des discussions, je pense que " contrat de vente immobilière avec réserve de propriété " me semble être la plus adaptée.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX Fraipont, justement je cherche un terme qui tienne compte des spécificités de "contract for deed" en droit français, le contrat de vente immobilière est bien trop large


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Je ne vois pas en quoi l'expression serait "trop large", d'autant qu'elle est probablement définie au contrat même.
10 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: The explanation is correct but as Simrat says, your translation isn't. All real estate buyers use a contrat de vente immobilière. Very few use a contract for deed.
1 day 8 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Not just your bog-standard "contrat de vente immobilière".
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vente à terme [ou crédit vendeur]


Explanation:
These two terms mean almost the same thing as each other. Which one is the proper translation of the English term depends on how the sale is structured. If it's just a sale contract that says (in essence) "pay me $x a month until Y date or until $z total is reached, and then it's yours," use vente à terme.

If it's two separate contracts -- a sale contract under which title transfers to the buyer upon signature, plus a financing contract where the seller is effectively lending the purchase price to the buyer in return for monthly payments with interest -- use crédit vendeur.

"La vente à terme permet à l'acquéreur d'un bien immobilier de payer le vendeur de manière progressive et limitée dans le temps.... la date de fin de paiement est définie le jour de la vente. Ce mode de vente est souvent privilégié par les acheteurs jeunes. Il peut concerner des logements soit occupés [par le vendeur ou un locataire] durant une durée déterminée, soit libérés [donc l'acheteur peut s'y emmenager] le jour de la signature de l'acte de vente."
https://www.journaldunet.fr/patrimoine/guide-de-l-immobilier...

"Le crédit vendeur est un prêt accordé directement entre le vendeur et l’acheteur d’un bien. Le crédit vendeur concerne l’achat de fonds de commerce, la reprise d’entreprise ou l’achat d’un bien immobilier dans le cadre d’un crédit vendeur particulier. Le taux, le montant et la durée du crédit vendeur sont librement fixés par les parties, mais certains prérequis s’imposent."
https://www.l-expert-comptable.com/a/532116-qu-est-ce-que-le...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2019-09-17 12:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker: a "crédit vendeur" is not necessarily used between professionals, and no money is actually changing hands. My husband and I bought a property that way from another person (both we and the seller were individuals, not businesses). The loan is on paper; no money changes hands -- the "loan" is just the seller allowing you to take title now and pay him back for it over time, at a stated rate of interest. All you need in order to do a "crédit vendeur" sale is a lawyer capable of drafting the mortgage documents :)

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Eliza. I also thought of "vente à terme" at some point, but in this kind of contract the seller is no longer the owner as soon as the contract is signed. Whereas in a contract for deed, he remains owner until the house is paid in full. As for "credit vendeur" is used between two professionals, because the owner is lending money to the buyer for the transaction...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: It depends a lot, indeed. En FR, "vente à terme" désigne aussi une vente dont le paiement se fait uniquement à terme (comme le mot indique). L'acheteur peut prendre possession dès signature, sans avoir à payer. Et autres recherches, autres définitions!
10 hrs
  -> Yes, it's normal for the translation of XYZ legal term to not designate exactly the same thing, because different systems of law and property ownership do things slightly differently.

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Michael Confais
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
3 days 5 hrs




Reference comments


22 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Contract for deed

Reference information:
Contract for Deed (US) : A Land Contract (or Contract for Deed) is a contract between a seller and buyer of real property, where the seller provide the financing.
Contract for deed (US) : A contract between a seller and buyer of real estate, where the seller provides the financing for the purchase.
https://www.legalcontracts.com/searchzoom/index.php?zoom_sor...

Contract for deed : The sale of property or real estate in which the buyer takes possession while making payments. The seller holds the title until full payment is made. This may also be called a land contract.
https://compass1.org/resources/financial-dictionary/?gclid=C...

Land contract : Conditional real property sale agreement. A buyer buys a property, but gains title only after paying the entire price including interest and other charges, as applicable. Contrast to a mortgage. Here, the lender has to apply for a court order, as this arrangement allows a lender to sell the property on default. Also known as contract for deed.
https://thelawdictionary.org/land-contract/

land sale contract, land sales contract
contract for deed
installment land contract, land contract
A conditional sales contract for the sale of real property. The seller does not transfer formal title to the property to the buyer until all or a certain number of payments are made.
contract for sale of land
conditional sale of real estate
contract for land sale
land sale
Français : Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law), Droit des contrats (common law)
contrat de vente immobilière
convention immobilière
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Le contrat de vente immobilière… constate la vente d'un immeuble entre deux parties. Le contrat de vente, dont une copie sera publiée au bureau de la publicité des droits, est connu comme le "titre de propriété" de l'acquéreur.
http://www.notaire-direct.com/Lexique/id/260.html

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 558

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Eliza Hall: Vente à terme = land contract (title not transferred until all payments made), crédit vendeur = title may be transferred immediately, with the seller literally having a mortgage contract with the buyer in addition to the sale contract.
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search