contracting authority

French translation: autorité contractante

13:06 Oct 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contracting authority
The Contractor should transmit without delay to the Contracting Authority and the Prime Contractor all the observations that these services will make

administration contractante,
autorité contractante
autorité publique compétente

J'ai vu également maître d'ouvrage

Merci
Gleyse
France
French translation:autorité contractante
Explanation:


Bonjour Gleyse,


"L'officier de sécurité de l'entreprise titulaire du contrat adresse à l'officier de sécurité de l'autorité contractante (privée ou publique, selon le cas) la première page de la notice individuelle."
(sous n°2 "Instruction du dossier")
https://www.achats.defense.gouv.fr/fr/Habilitation-des-perso...


"1. L’autorité contractante exerce un pouvoir de contrôle sur l’exécution du contrat, selon les modalités fixées par le présent code, des dispositions particulières ou le contrat."
http://www.marche-public.fr/ccp/L0006-contrats-administratif...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-10-04 13:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dans l'exécution des marchés publics, notamment des travaux, le respect des délais reste encore un idéal. Les retards aux causes et conséquences multiples sont généralement enregistrés des deux parties (Autorité contractante, Entrepreneur)."
https://www.legavox.fr/blog/bodi-ganiou/respect-delais-dans-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-10-04 13:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Article 188
L'autorité qui a traité avec l'entrepreneur ou fournisseur remet à celui-ci une copie certifiée conforme de l'original [...].
Toutefois, pour tout marché prévoyant plusieurs comptables assignataires, l'autorité contractante doit fournir autant d'exemplaires que ..."
http://www.marche-public.fr/CMP/Ancien_CMP_Livre02_Titre03_C...
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6autorité contractante
Michael Confais
4autorité contractante
Carole Biselele
4l'autorité d'attribution des marchés
Marcombes
4maître d'ouvrage
Tony M


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maître d'ouvrage


Explanation:
This is what you will find in many reference sources (including, I think, GDT and hence probably Termium too) — and it's what I encounter all the time in my FR > EN work.

Note that 'authority' is used rather loosely in this instance, and has pretty much the meaning of 'body'; I don't think an overly-literal translation really works here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Too vague and general. Any construction works client, including a private individual, would be a "maître d'ouvrage".// It shouldn't be a "standard translation", as a contracting authority is, specifically, a client for public works contracts.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, B! Yet this is indeed one of the "standard" translations.

neutral  Daryo: the use of "authority" would mean that "le maître d'ouvrage" is a public body, so "autorité contractante" would be more precise.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Actually, that is not a given: it is dangerous to make assumptions about just what kind of 'authority' this might be: in essence, it means any organisation that has the 'authority' to award contracts. Remember it's something of a 'faux ami' in FR

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
autorité contractante


Explanation:


Bonjour Gleyse,


"L'officier de sécurité de l'entreprise titulaire du contrat adresse à l'officier de sécurité de l'autorité contractante (privée ou publique, selon le cas) la première page de la notice individuelle."
(sous n°2 "Instruction du dossier")
https://www.achats.defense.gouv.fr/fr/Habilitation-des-perso...


"1. L’autorité contractante exerce un pouvoir de contrôle sur l’exécution du contrat, selon les modalités fixées par le présent code, des dispositions particulières ou le contrat."
http://www.marche-public.fr/ccp/L0006-contrats-administratif...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-10-04 13:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dans l'exécution des marchés publics, notamment des travaux, le respect des délais reste encore un idéal. Les retards aux causes et conséquences multiples sont généralement enregistrés des deux parties (Autorité contractante, Entrepreneur)."
https://www.legavox.fr/blog/bodi-ganiou/respect-delais-dans-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-10-04 13:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Article 188
L'autorité qui a traité avec l'entrepreneur ou fournisseur remet à celui-ci une copie certifiée conforme de l'original [...].
Toutefois, pour tout marché prévoyant plusieurs comptables assignataires, l'autorité contractante doit fournir autant d'exemplaires que ..."
http://www.marche-public.fr/CMP/Ancien_CMP_Livre02_Titre03_C...

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. And BTW this is not a mechanical engineering question, it's a legal question (contracting authority = a legal term).
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Eliza!

agree  writeaway
38 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway!

agree  B D Finch
43 mins
  -> Thank you, B D!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilou !

agree  Daryo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo!

agree  Marwa Blues
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Merci, Marwa Blues !

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'autorité d'attribution des marchés


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: could make sense, but do you have any refs?
5 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorité contractante


Explanation:
-

Carole Biselele
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search