license (verb)

French translation: prendre sous licence (ici)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:license
French translation:prendre sous licence (ici)
Entered by: Ph_B

08:43 Oct 15, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / - License
English term or phrase: license (verb)
Bonjour à tous,

Je traduis une convention de services (logiciels) :

"Pursuant to the Master Agreement with XXX (or an affiliate of XXX) identified above and any additional terms set forth in this Order Form, the undersigned Client hereby agrees to license, and XXX agrees to furnish, the following Products".

Ce qui m'embête dans cette phrase c'est qu'on dirait que c'est le Client qui convient de vendre sous licence les Produits suivants alors que si on lit l’intégralité du Contrat, c'est plutôt XXX qui va vendre/concéder sous licence des Produits au Client, lequel va les acheter et en faire ce qu'il veut par la suite sous certaines conditions...

Merci pour votre aide,
VeroniquePhelut
prendre sous licence
Explanation:

Ça peut marcher dans les deux sens : donner licence à / prendre sous licence

Cf.

to have an official document that gives you permission to own, do, or use something:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/lic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-15 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Le verbe peut fonctionner dans les deux sens (« prendre/donner sous licence », à ajuster en fonction du contexte).

Il est clair qu'ici, le Client prend les Produits sous licence (et donc XXX accorde/octroie, etc. une licence) et que X s'engage à les livrer/fournir, etc.
Selected response from:

Ph_B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prendre sous licence
Ph_B
5 +1concéder une licence
Elisabetta M.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concéder une licence


Explanation:
ou accorder

Elisabetta M.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Franchiser-https://www.linternaute.fr/dictionnaire/fr/definition/franch...
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
52 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Eliza Hall: The client is licensing products that XXX is furnishing. The client doesn't concéder une license -- it's XXX who does that.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license
prendre sous licence


Explanation:

Ça peut marcher dans les deux sens : donner licence à / prendre sous licence

Cf.

to have an official document that gives you permission to own, do, or use something:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/lic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-15 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Le verbe peut fonctionner dans les deux sens (« prendre/donner sous licence », à ajuster en fonction du contexte).

Il est clair qu'ici, le Client prend les Produits sous licence (et donc XXX accorde/octroie, etc. une licence) et que X s'engage à les livrer/fournir, etc.

Ph_B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Ph_B et une bonne journée à vous !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. Here's a FR example: https://www.clubic.com/actualite-78177-hynix-prend-licence-t...
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search