give credit for

French translation: (ici :) prendre en compte

14:37 Nov 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: give credit for
The pleading then notes that the claimants only seek the net enrichment conferred on AAA under the set of void FFAs; that is to say, the claimants give credit for the payments received in respect of those FFAs which generated profits, as set out in the second table
Sylvie André
France
French translation:(ici :) prendre en compte
Explanation:


Bonjour Sylvie,


dans l'exemple suivant, le demandeur a droit a tel et tel remboursement, cependant, il doit prendre en compte d'éventuels montants/salaires déjà perçus, c'est-à-dire qu'il ne peut exiger le paiement de ceux-ci en plus du remboursement déjà accordé par le tribunal.


"37. Compensatory award: The claimant claims the sum of £5072.04 for the
period of loss between the 11 December 2017 and 28 May 2018. This
figure includes a claim for loss of statutory rights of £500; loss of pension
in the sum of £81.60, and loss of salary in the sum of £8,182.80. The
claimant gives credit for earnings
in employment or self-employment in the period.

38. The claimant seeks an award for loss of earnings for 28 weeks from the
period after 28 May 2018. The figure of 28 weeks takes into account the
effect of section 124 (1ZA) ERA. The claimant claims loss of salary of
£9546.60, loss of pension in the sum of £95.20. The claimant gives credit
for earnings
in employment or self-employment. The claimant claims the
sum of £4086.35."
(sous Reasons)
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d3ee40840f0b...


Pareil pour le prochain exemple : les demandeurs ont droit a tel et tel remboursement, cependant, ils doivent prendre en compte d'éventuels paiements déjà perçus, et ne peuvent exiger ceux-ci en plus.


"The Claimants contend that AIC and Mr Rejniak and Mr Sultana are liable for the fraudulent and or malicious misrepresentations... [...] The claimants give credit for the sums thus recovered."
(fin du n° 17)
https://www.casemine.com/judgement/uk/5b46f2162c94e0775e7f21...


"prend en compte les paiements"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=4Z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-05 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai oublié l'accent : "a/ont droit à" ! :)
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(ici :) prendre en compte
Michael Confais
4accuser réception
Eyango NKongo Flore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(ici :) prendre en compte


Explanation:


Bonjour Sylvie,


dans l'exemple suivant, le demandeur a droit a tel et tel remboursement, cependant, il doit prendre en compte d'éventuels montants/salaires déjà perçus, c'est-à-dire qu'il ne peut exiger le paiement de ceux-ci en plus du remboursement déjà accordé par le tribunal.


"37. Compensatory award: The claimant claims the sum of £5072.04 for the
period of loss between the 11 December 2017 and 28 May 2018. This
figure includes a claim for loss of statutory rights of £500; loss of pension
in the sum of £81.60, and loss of salary in the sum of £8,182.80. The
claimant gives credit for earnings
in employment or self-employment in the period.

38. The claimant seeks an award for loss of earnings for 28 weeks from the
period after 28 May 2018. The figure of 28 weeks takes into account the
effect of section 124 (1ZA) ERA. The claimant claims loss of salary of
£9546.60, loss of pension in the sum of £95.20. The claimant gives credit
for earnings
in employment or self-employment. The claimant claims the
sum of £4086.35."
(sous Reasons)
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d3ee40840f0b...


Pareil pour le prochain exemple : les demandeurs ont droit a tel et tel remboursement, cependant, ils doivent prendre en compte d'éventuels paiements déjà perçus, et ne peuvent exiger ceux-ci en plus.


"The Claimants contend that AIC and Mr Rejniak and Mr Sultana are liable for the fraudulent and or malicious misrepresentations... [...] The claimants give credit for the sums thus recovered."
(fin du n° 17)
https://www.casemine.com/judgement/uk/5b46f2162c94e0775e7f21...


"prend en compte les paiements"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_deDE846DE846&ei=4Z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-05 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j'ai oublié l'accent : "a/ont droit à" ! :)

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Ph_B!

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Daryo!

agree  Eliza Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliza!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accuser réception


Explanation:
"to give credit for something" correspond à l' expression française " accuser réception" , soit reconnaitre avoir reçu quelquechose .

Eyango NKongo Flore
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Non. Le sens général est reconnaître (acknowledge), tenir/prendre en compte. Qui plus est, ici, les claimants n'ont rien reçu justement, d'où la poursuite.
1 day 49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search