to place against

French translation: faire souscrire... par

05:52 Nov 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to place against
As the claimants understood the position contemporaneously, the third defendant was finding independent counterparties in the London market, placing FFAs (forward freght agreements) against those counterparties through authorised London brokerages, and interposing the first or second defendants as the "fronting" intermediary between the company and the independent counterparty
Sylvie André
France
French translation:faire souscrire... par
Explanation:
An FFA is a type of futures contract:
FFAs https://www.clm.com/publication.cfm?ID=85
Futures contracts https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futures_contract

In other words, a type of contrat à terme: https://www.lafinancepourtous.com/decryptages/marches-financ...

Intermediaries (brokers) place such contracts -- that is, they find investors who want to become the counterparties to such contracts.

To describe entering into this type of contract, whether at the outset or in a later resale of the contract to another investor, you can use the word souscription/souscrire (same as with insurance contracts):

"Le marché à terme permet aux producteurs de grandes cultures de se couvrir contre les variations des cours en fixant plusieurs mois à l'avance (jusqu'à 16 mois) les prix de leurs futures récoltes, par souscription de contrats à terme." https://www.ca-normandie-seine.fr/je-developpe-l-exploitatio...
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3faire souscrire... par
Eliza Hall
2en soumettant des FFA
JPaul ROSETO


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en soumettant des FFA


Explanation:
en soumettant des FFA

JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire souscrire... par


Explanation:
An FFA is a type of futures contract:
FFAs https://www.clm.com/publication.cfm?ID=85
Futures contracts https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futures_contract

In other words, a type of contrat à terme: https://www.lafinancepourtous.com/decryptages/marches-financ...

Intermediaries (brokers) place such contracts -- that is, they find investors who want to become the counterparties to such contracts.

To describe entering into this type of contract, whether at the outset or in a later resale of the contract to another investor, you can use the word souscription/souscrire (same as with insurance contracts):

"Le marché à terme permet aux producteurs de grandes cultures de se couvrir contre les variations des cours en fixant plusieurs mois à l'avance (jusqu'à 16 mois) les prix de leurs futures récoltes, par souscription de contrats à terme." https://www.ca-normandie-seine.fr/je-developpe-l-exploitatio...

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that doesn't take into account / explain the role of these "inserted" fronting parties - which BTW are not "brokers"
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search