on the other side of all the FFA trades

French translation: du côté des contreparties des échanges des FFA

06:12 Nov 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on the other side of all the FFA trades
However, as I have said, the claimants now have real doubts about whether independent counterparties were involved on the other side of all the FFA trades; that is to say, whether AAA/BBBwere always operating in a "fronting" role after all.

(FFA étant Forward freight agreements)
Sylvie André
France
French translation:du côté des contreparties des échanges des FFA
Explanation:
To be "on the other side" of any type of contract is to be the counterparty (or one of the counterparties, or acting on behalf of a counterparty).

https://ludwig.guru/s/other side of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-06 15:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: "dans toute convention synallagmatique, chacune des parties au contrat est la contrepartie de l'autre. Ainsi dira t-on qu'un courtier reçoit mission de son client de rechercher une contrepartie, c'est à dire, selon le cas, un acheteur, un vendeur ou un investisseur."

https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/contrepart...
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(…) si les contreparties indépendantes étaient impliquées dans l’autre volet de cette série d’accord
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
4du côté des contreparties des échanges des FFA
Eliza Hall
3(...) s'interroge sérieusement quant au fait de savoir si des tierces contreparties «n'étaient pas à l'oeuvre derrière toutes les transactions de la FFA (...)»
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
KOUETCHOU Aris
4 -1d'autres part sur l'ensemble des échanges commerciaux de la FFA
Maïté Mendiondo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the other side of all the ffa trades
d'autres part sur l'ensemble des échanges commerciaux de la FFA


Explanation:


Forum Français des Affaires ( ayant trait au commerce dans le Pacifique)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2019-11-06 09:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans ce cas donc" d'autre part sur l'ensemble des échanges FFA "

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vous remervce mais le FFA est un contrat à terme de fret


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: FFA = Forward Freight Agreement. That info was given by the Asker in the last line of their question.
1 hr
  -> not seen in time!

disagree  Eliza Hall: "Being on the other side of a contract" = être la conterpartie (see ¶3 here: https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/contrepart...
5 hrs

neutral  Patrick ARBAUT: Je dirais "(contreparties indépendantes impliquées) derrière tous les échanges de contrats à terme de fret maritime" (note : ils s'échangent de gré à gré sur un marché financier spécifique)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the other side of all the ffa trades
du côté des contreparties des échanges des FFA


Explanation:
To be "on the other side" of any type of contract is to be the counterparty (or one of the counterparties, or acting on behalf of a counterparty).

https://ludwig.guru/s/other side of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-06 15:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: "dans toute convention synallagmatique, chacune des parties au contrat est la contrepartie de l'autre. Ainsi dira t-on qu'un courtier reçoit mission de son client de rechercher une contrepartie, c'est à dire, selon le cas, un acheteur, un vendeur ou un investisseur."

https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/contrepart...

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maïté Mendiondo: I don't undestant the meanig in French
5 mins
  -> Not sure if this fully answers your concern, but see the PS above.

neutral  Patrick ARBAUT: Oui, les plaignants se demandent en fait s'il y avait bien qqn au bout du fil quand ils échangeaient des contrats où si les contreparties étaient bidons
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the other side of all the ffa trades
(…) si les contreparties indépendantes étaient impliquées dans l’autre volet de cette série d’accord


Explanation:
L'association des deux termes "volet(s)" et "accord(s)" est courante dans la langue française.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-11-06 22:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(…) si les contreparties indépendantes étaient impliquées dans l’autre volet de cette série d’accords (…) avec "s"!


    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=l%27autre+volet+des+accords
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(...) s'interroge sérieusement quant au fait de savoir si des tierces contreparties «n'étaient pas à l'oeuvre derrière toutes les transactions de la FFA (...)»


Explanation:
je pense que «on the other side» ici rend l'idée d'une présence qui oeuvrait discrètement

KOUETCHOU Aris
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search