to a pleadable extent

French translation: suffisamment fondé/étayé pour être porté/défendu devant un tribunal

10:10 Nov 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to a pleadable extent
However, the claimant's case is that this conclusion does not obtain, because the limitation period for each cause of action did not begin to run until the allegations of fraudulent contract mispricing were known, to a pleadable extent, in June 2002.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:suffisamment fondé/étayé pour être porté/défendu devant un tribunal
Explanation:

Plus une impression qu'une conviction...

to a pleadable extent = en savoir assez sur qchose pour permettre une action en justice ? Ici : allégations suffisamment fondées pour être portées/défendues devant un tribunal ?

D'où peut-être :

the limitation period for each cause of action did not begin to run until the allegations of fraudulent contract mispricing were known, to a pleadable extent, in June 2002

« le délai de prescription de chaque... n'a pas commencé à courir avant la date (juin 2002) à laquelle les allégations de... étaient suffisamment fondées/étayées pour pouvoir être portées/défendues devant un tribunal »

ou encore :

« le délai de prescription de chaque... n'a pas commencé à courir avant la date (juin 2002) à laquelle le bien fondé des allégations de... était suffisamment établi pour qu'elles puissent être portées devant un tribunal »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-06 16:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...bien-fondé...
Selected response from:

Ph_B (X)
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pour déposer une plainte
Eliza Hall
3suffisamment fondé/étayé pour être porté/défendu devant un tribunal
Ph_B (X)


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffisamment fondé/étayé pour être porté/défendu devant un tribunal


Explanation:

Plus une impression qu'une conviction...

to a pleadable extent = en savoir assez sur qchose pour permettre une action en justice ? Ici : allégations suffisamment fondées pour être portées/défendues devant un tribunal ?

D'où peut-être :

the limitation period for each cause of action did not begin to run until the allegations of fraudulent contract mispricing were known, to a pleadable extent, in June 2002

« le délai de prescription de chaque... n'a pas commencé à courir avant la date (juin 2002) à laquelle les allégations de... étaient suffisamment fondées/étayées pour pouvoir être portées/défendues devant un tribunal »

ou encore :

« le délai de prescription de chaque... n'a pas commencé à courir avant la date (juin 2002) à laquelle le bien fondé des allégations de... était suffisamment établi pour qu'elles puissent être portées devant un tribunal »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-06 16:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...bien-fondé...

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: It's not that it's well founded or supported, but rather that it's known in sufficient detail to draft a complaint. In other words, the plaintiff knew what had happened and who caused it (as you said, en savoir assez pour permettre une action).
1 hr
  -> « étayé/documenté » alors p.-ê. ?

neutral  Daryo: "en savoir assez sur qchose pour permettre une action en justice" yes, but you said something slightly different in you proposed answer.
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour déposer une plainte


Explanation:
...did not begin to run until the allegations of fraudulent contract mispricing were known, to a pleadable extent, in June 2002.

Becomes this:

...n'a commencé à courir que lorsque la requérante a suffisamment pris connaissance des faits concernant la supposée évaluation frauduleuse des contrats pour déposer une plainte, donc au mois de juin 2002.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-06 18:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, especially @Ph_B: it truly is a question of knowledge (what the plaintiff knows and when they knew it). This is a statute of limitations question ("the limitations period... did not begin to run"): when someone commits fraud against you, you have X amount of time to file suit, but in order to know whether that time has expired, you have to know when it starts.

And here's how it works: "that time period usually does not begin to run until the moment when the person filing suit knew (or should reasonably have known) that they had suffered harm, and the nature of that harm." https://injury.findlaw.com/accident-injury-law/time-limits-t...

In other words, you have to know that you were harmed; what the nature of the harm was (what's the harm and how did it come about); and of course, who caused you to suffer harm -- if you know all that, then you can file a lawsuit. And the day on which you have all that information, or reasonably should have had it, is the day the statute of limitations begins to run.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): Convaincant. Pas sûr que j'utiliserais « supposé » ainsi, mais c'est un détail. Merci pour les éclaircissements.
17 mins
  -> De rien et merci pour vos commentaires.

agree  Daryo: with your whole proposed sentence
18 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search