subscription for/by

French translation: souscription d\'actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subscription for/by
French translation:souscription d\'actions
Entered by: Aurélie Sanner Theaker

05:39 Nov 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Proofreading
English term or phrase: subscription for/by
The document is a contract involving the company (subsidiary), the EBRD and a third party.
The translation is aimed at offices in Africa in order to check previous agreements, since the contract must have been modified since.

I have completed a translation and I would like a second point of view on the translations of the phrases.

In the phrase below, I understand:
the obligation of EBRD to subscribe for the EBRD Subscription Shares
As:
les obligations de BERD à souscrire à des actions BERD

In the phrase below, I understand
the subscription by EBRD to [number] new shares of the Company
As:
la souscription de BERD à [number] nouvelles actions de la société
Aurélie Sanner Theaker
United Kingdom
souscription d'actions
Explanation:
on souscrit des actions, pas "à des actions"

"souscrire des actions. S'engager à acheter des actions qu'une société a l'intention d'émettre à un prix préalablement fixé. S'engager à acheter des actions qu'une société a l'intention d'émettre à un prix préalablement fixé.
souscrire des actions - Le grand dictionnaire terminologique
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8362645

aussi "l'obligations de la BERD de souscrire des actions BERD " you don't want ambiguity with bonds-obligations...

la BERD souscrit des actions

"https://www.businesswire.com › news › home
Après prise en compte de l'exercice d'options de souscription d'actions par certains bénéficiaires. (1) Total brut = après prise en compte du ..."

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci. Les références sont très utiles. Je vous remercie d'avoir pris le temps de me répondre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Souscription à de nouvelles actions de la société
Philippe ROUSSEAU
4souscription d'actions
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Souscription à de nouvelles actions de la société


Explanation:
Par ailleurs, je traduiraiss la phrase."subscribe...for subscription" par " s'engage à souscrire". Elle vaut engagement juridique

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Souscription de nouvelles actions de la société
48 mins
  -> Merci, Gilou !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
souscription d'actions


Explanation:
on souscrit des actions, pas "à des actions"

"souscrire des actions. S'engager à acheter des actions qu'une société a l'intention d'émettre à un prix préalablement fixé. S'engager à acheter des actions qu'une société a l'intention d'émettre à un prix préalablement fixé.
souscrire des actions - Le grand dictionnaire terminologique
http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8362645

aussi "l'obligations de la BERD de souscrire des actions BERD " you don't want ambiguity with bonds-obligations...

la BERD souscrit des actions

"https://www.businesswire.com › news › home
Après prise en compte de l'exercice d'options de souscription d'actions par certains bénéficiaires. (1) Total brut = après prise en compte du ..."



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1000
Grading comment
Merci. Les références sont très utiles. Je vous remercie d'avoir pris le temps de me répondre.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search