commissioning

French translation: désignation

06:34 Nov 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: commissioning
The Parties have the right to ask for changes to any part of this DPA to the extent required to satisfy any interpretations, guidance or orders issued by competent Union or Member State authorities, national implementation provisions, or other legal developments concerning the GDPR requirements for the commissioning of data processors in general or other requirements for the commissioning of data processors
Sylvie André
France
French translation:désignation
Explanation:
d'un responsable du traitement des données

"GDPR : quelles obligations dans le traitement des données ...
https://www.digitalwallonia.be › publications › gdpr-que...
GDPR : désigner un responsable de traitement des données. Personne physique ou entreprise, le responsable de traitement détermine les ..."

"Data Controllers and Processors – GDPR EU.org
https://www.gdpreu.org › the-regulation › key-concepts › data-controllers-...
Processor. Article 4 defines data controllers and data processors as below: (7) 'controller' means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 08:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Data Controllers and Processors
Controller vs. Processor
Article 4 defines data controllers and data processors as below:
(7) ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

(8) ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;"
https://www.gdpreu.org/the-regulation/key-concepts/data-cont...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
je dirai finalement "engagement" je pense
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mandat donné
Ph_B
5 -1la mise en service de processeurs de données
Marcombes
4désignation
FX Fraipont
4 -1sous-traitance / donner en sous-traitance le traitement des données personnelles
Daryo
5 -2répartition au pourcentage
Eyango NKongo Flore
Summary of reference entries provided
GDPR Processing
Daryo

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
désignation


Explanation:
d'un responsable du traitement des données

"GDPR : quelles obligations dans le traitement des données ...
https://www.digitalwallonia.be › publications › gdpr-que...
GDPR : désigner un responsable de traitement des données. Personne physique ou entreprise, le responsable de traitement détermine les ..."

"Data Controllers and Processors – GDPR EU.org
https://www.gdpreu.org › the-regulation › key-concepts › data-controllers-...
Processor. Article 4 defines data controllers and data processors as below: (7) 'controller' means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-09 08:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Data Controllers and Processors
Controller vs. Processor
Article 4 defines data controllers and data processors as below:
(7) ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

(8) ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;"
https://www.gdpreu.org/the-regulation/key-concepts/data-cont...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1004
Grading comment
je dirai finalement "engagement" je pense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih: "mise en service" (software+hardware) plutôt que "mise en oeuvre" (plan, mesure, programme)
1 hr
  -> I think you wanted to support Tony's answer rather than mine ...

disagree  Daryo: There's nothing in your refs to confirm this interpretation for "commissioning" - they just illustrate your supposed meaning for the term.
7 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Le Règlement ne dit RIEN du processus de sélection d'un sous-traitant par le responsable du traitement. On définit plutôt les tâches/obligations de chacun.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
répartition au pourcentage


Explanation:
Bearing in mind the whole text it is obvious that in the text under study data processor are going to be allocated as commissions . Hence the french wording " répartition au pourcentage".

Eyango NKongo Flore
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That is the wrong type of 'commission' here.
16 mins

disagree  Daryo: Cl5?
42 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mandat donné


Explanation:

Habituellement, commissioning, c'est « donner pouvoir/mission à/déléguer/mandater » (dans les forces armées, ce serait « confier un commandement »). Cf. :

a. donner pouvoir or mission à • déléguer
■ he was commissioned to inquire into… : il a été chargé de faire une enquête sur… (R&C)

Et selon le RGPD, les data processors sont les « sous-traitants des données ».
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

Or, le RGPD n'utilise pas commission(ing) pour évoquer la nomination des sous-traitants dans sa version en anglais, mais on trouve « faire appel » en français :
« Lorsqu'un traitement doit être effectué pour le compte d'un responsable du traitement, celui-ci fait uniquement appel à des sous-traitants qui présentent des garanties suffisantes... » (art. 28). La version anglaise de l'art. 28 utilise use.

Il semblerait donc que votre texte introduise une notion différente.

D'où peut-être dans votre cas :

...to the extent required to satisfy any interpretations,... or other legal developments concerning the GDPR requirements for the commissioning of data processors in general or...
>
« ... dans la mesure où l'exigent l'interprétation,... relatives aux exigences du RGPD en matière de mandat donné aux sous-traitants des données en général ou... »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-11-09 07:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


« en matière de mandat », ça fait un peu « serpents qui sifflent sur... »

Si on trouve ça gênant, essayer : « en matière de pouvoir(s) » ou autres formules idoines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-09 09:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1) « le terme exact que je ne trouve nulle part » Moi non plus, à part le « faire appel » dont je parle plus haut, sans compter que commissioning ne s'y trouve pas non plus. D'où mon impression que votre texte ne suit pas exactement le RGPD et à mon sens qu'il y ajoute une notion qui n'y est pas et qu'il faut donc traduire.

2) « la présence du contrat est impérieuse » Je suis d'accord avec l'impérieuse présence du contrat de désignation, mais je pense que « mandat donné » implique nécessairement l'existence d'un contrat. À moins qu'il existe des mandats qui ne font pas l'objet d'un écrit ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-09 10:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction sous forme de PS: il existe bien des mandats verbaux, même si ça ne s'applique probablement pas ici. Quoi qu'il en soit, un mandat est un contrat (le « pouvoir » + le « document » le cas échéant).

Mais c'est oublier en fait qu'un mandat est donné dans le cadre de l'accomplissement d'actes juridiques, ce qui ne couvre probablement pas le traitement des données.

D'où modification de ma suggestion :

concerning the GDPR requirements for the commissioning of data processors in general

>

« concernant les exigences du RGPD relatives aux délégations de pouvoirs* des sous-traitants en général »

* Elles passent nécessairement par une forme de contrat et couvrent le fait qu'ils sont nommés pour agir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-11-09 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Lire : « délégations de pouvoir »

Ph_B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai le RGPD EN et FR .. je vois le sens mais je cherchais le terme exact que je ne trouve nulle part .. il y a aussi "commissioned data processing" dans ce cas je dirai "sous traité" mais s'agissant du sous-traitant peut être "désignation aux termes d'un contrat" la présence du contrat est impérieuse...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
55 mins

neutral  Daryo: yes for "sous-traitants des données", but "mandat donné" is not the defining element - the processing of data is.// You wouldn't define the exclusive distributor of some products for some territory as "le mandataire du fabricant"? Would be the same logic!
7 hrs
  -> Je renonce à répondre ; vous changez trop souvent de fusil d'épaule, mais la q porte sur commissioning, pas sur processing.

agree  Germaine: avec "mandat". C'est ce que décrit en particulier l'article 28 du règlement. Mais il n'y a pas de "délégation de pouvoir" - comme le souligne Éliza dans la discussion.
11 hrs

agree  Eliza Hall: And "commissioned processors" would be "sous-traitant mandataires" (sous-traitant=processor, compare FR and EN ¶ 13 of the GDPR).
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari: This is the most helpful answer
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la mise en service de processeurs de données


Explanation:
"Commissioning" est surtout utilisé par les militaires pour la mise en service d'un équipement.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: yes, that's the first impression you have - until you start scratching the surface ... and check OTHER meanings of "commissioning".
14 hrs
  -> Спаснбо большое, la mise en service de centres de traitement

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commissioning of data processors
sous-traitance / donner en sous-traitance le traitement des données personnelles


Explanation:
"commissioning of data processors" on its own give the impression that it's about selecting one "data processor" from those available, but if you look at the whole of

GDPR requirements for the commissioning of data processors

it's in fact about the whole process, not only WHO will do it, but also HOW it will be done.

HERE it's simply about "subcontracting / outsourcing" the processing of data under the GDPR rules.

I don't see any need to dwell on fine points of what is "commissioning" when here it is plainly used to mean "outsourcing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-11-12 00:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning applicable HERE:

commissioning

Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Financial, Acronyms, Idioms, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to commissioning: Building commissioning

com·mis·sion (kə-mĭsh′ən)
n.
1.
a. The act of granting certain powers or the authority to carry out a particular task or duty.
b. The authority so granted.
c. The matter or task so authorized: Investigation of fraud was their commission.
d. A document conferring such authorization.

2.
a. A public board or administrative body: The Federal Trade Commission investigates false advertising.
b. often Commission A ruling council within the Mafia that adjudicates family disputes and regulates family activities.

3. The act of committing or perpetrating: the commission of a crime.

4. A fee or percentage allowed to a sales representative or an agent for services rendered.

5.
a. An official document issued by a government, conferring on the recipient the rank of a commissioned officer in the armed forces.
b. The rank and powers so conferred.


tr.v. com·mis·sioned, com·mis·sion·ing, com·mis·sions

1. To grant a military commission to.

2.
a. To grant authority for (something to be made or done); place an order for: commission a new symphony for the festival.

*****

b. To authorize or engage (someone to do something): commission an architect to design a building. See Synonyms at authorize.

*****

3. To put (a ship) into active service.

Idioms:

in commission
1. In active service. Used of a ship.
2. In use or in usable condition.

on commission
With a sales commission serving as full or partial recompense for the work done: sells boats on commission.

out of commission
1. Not in active service. Used of a ship.
2. Not in use or working condition.

[Middle English commissioun, from Latin commissiō, commissiōn-, from commissus, past participle of committere, to entrust; see commit.]
com·mis′sion·a·ble adj.
com·mis′sion·al adj.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/commissioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2019-11-12 00:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Another question where "commissioning" was used in practically the same meaning:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/medical-general...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ph_B: commissioning n'a jamais voulu dire « sous-traiter ». Et si on en revenait à question telle qu'elle a été posée ?
56 mins
  -> Et si on en revenait au texte source tout entier? Juste une idée qui m'est passé par la tête ...

neutral  Germaine: With Ph_B + Back-translation: subcontracting data processing. Lisez bien le RGPD: le "commissioning" des sous-traitants ([data] processors) ne peut être que leur mandat - dont les clauses de base sont d'ailleurs précisées dans le Règlement. // Justement!
5 hrs
  -> "ne peut être que..." for a term with so many meanings - where "small" details can mean a lot - you are very sure ...

disagree  GILOU: ça ne veut rien dire en français. donner en sous-traitance = sous-traiter en français. N'importe quel français vous le dirait....
2 days 17 hrs
  -> "donner en sous-traitance" exactly that wording= around 21000ghits => a lot of people that need to improve their French, or one MT in dire need of updating?// du n'importe quoi au carré, juste pour changer du simple n'importe quoi?




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: GDPR Processing

Reference information:
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) offers a uniform, Europe-wide possibility for so-called ‘commissioned data processing’, which is the gathering, processing or use of personal data by a processor in accordance with the instructions of the controller based on a contract.

The relevant regulations for commissioned data processing already apply, if the processing is connected to activities of an establishment within the EU. This means that it is sufficient if either the controller or the processor operates an establishment in the EU, and the processing takes place in context of its activities. One has to differentiate between processing and joint control (Art. 26 GDPR), where both parties jointly define the purposes and means for the data processing and are thus also jointly responsible for these.

In a controller-processor relationship, the latter is only allowed to process personal data based on the documented instructions from the controller. The processor cannot engage another processor to help fulfil a specific contract, without the prior specific or general written authorisation of the respective controller. In case of a general authorisation, the processor has to inform him about any relevant changes regarding the processing.

In most cases, commissioned data processing proceeds based on a contract. Art. 28(3) GDPR sets forth its minimum requirements. The contract must contain, among other things, what type of personal data will be processed, as well as the object and purpose of the processing. In addition, there are further obligations for the processor. For example, he must also maintain a record of the processing activities which includes the names and contact data of each controller he is working for, as well as the processing categories which are conducted for them. Furthermore, the index must include, if applicable, the transfer of personal data to third countries and, if possible, a general description of technical and organisational measures. The controller must ensure, in selecting the processor, that it has implemented sufficient technical and organisational measures to ensure that processing meets the requirements of the Regulation.

Basically, the controller is the first contact for the data subject and responsible that the data processing complies with the legal requirements. This does not mean, however, that the processor is free of liability. According to Art. 82 GDPR, he is jointly liable with the controller. However, the processor’s liability is limited as per paragraph 2 to violations of obligations which are specific to him. Both parties have the ability to exculpate themselves. To do this, they must prove that they were not responsible in any way for the event leading to the damages.

Suitable GDPR articles
Art. 4 GDPR Definitions Art. 27 GDPR Representatives of controllers or processors not established in the Union Art. 28 GDPR Processor Art. 29 GDPR Processing under the authority of the controller or processor Art. 30 GDPR Records of processing activities Art. 40 GDPR Codes of conduct Art. 42 GDPR Certification Art. 44 GDPR General principle for transfers Art. 45 GDPR Transfers on the basis of an adequacy decision Art. 46 GDPR Transfers subject to appropriate safeguards Art. 47 GDPR Binding corporate rules Art. 82 GDPR Right to compensation and liability

Suitable Recitals
(24) Applicable to Processors Not Established in the Union if Data Subjects Within the Union are Profiled (36) Determination of the Main Establishment (80) Designation of a Representative (81) The Use of Processors (82) Record of Processing Activities (98) Preparation of Codes of Conduct by Organisations and Associations (99) Consultation of Stakeholders and Data Subjects in the Development of Codes of Conduct (101) General Principles for International Data Transfers (108) Appropriate Safeguards (109) Standard Data Protection Clauses (146) Indemnity (147) Jurisdiction
External Links
Authorities

Article 29 Data Protection Working Party ► WP 244 – Guidelines on the Lead Supervisory Authority (Link)
Article 29 Data Protection Working Party ► WP 169 – Opinion on the concepts of “controller” and “processor” (2010!) (Link)
European Commission ► Controller/processor (Link)
Data Protection Authority UK ► Contracts and liabilities between controllers and processors (Link)
Data Protection Authority Isle of Man ► Processors – the new obligations (Link)
Data Protection Authority France ► General Data Protection Regulation: a guide to assist processors (Link)
Data Protection Authority Luxembourg ► Data Protection Basics: The obligations of controllers and processors (Link)
Data Protection Authority Ireland ► Guidance: A Practical Guide to Data Controller to Data Processor Contracts under GDPR (Link)
Expert contribution

Bitkom ► Template Agreement Annex (Link)
GDD ► Template – Processing in accordance with Article 28 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Link)
IAPP ► Updating your vendor agreements to comply with GDPR (Link)
IAPP ► What’s wrong with the ICO’s draft guidance on controller-processor contracts? (Link)
DLA Piper ► Example Data Protection Addendum Addressing Article 28 GDPR (Processor Terms) and Incorporating Standard Contractual Clauses for Controller to Processor Transfers of Personal Data from the EEA to a Third Country (Link)
Key IssuesTable of contents

https://gdpr-info.eu/issues/processing/

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  GILOU: ça sert à quoi de copier-coller des références hors contexte ??
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search