banding price

French translation: prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche/fourchette de prix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banding price
French translation:prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche/fourchette de prix
Entered by: ph-b

09:09 Feb 6, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply agreement
English term or phrase: banding price
Hello,
Does someone know the meaning and the French equivalent for "banding price" (or band price) in the sentence:
"The customer will pay any banding price for new items as assigned by the Sales team".
The price for every item must be higher than their band B price.

Merci de votre aide !
Nathalie Joffre
France
prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche
Explanation:

Dans un contrat de fourniture, on parle aussi de prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche (de fourniture, de consommation, etc.)

any banding price for new items as assigned by the Sales team
>
le prix des nouveaux articles selon la tranche définie par l'équipe de vente

Voir en fonction de l'objet du contrat.
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Cette tournure allait mieux dans ma phrase même si fourchette de prix est correct. Merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche
ph-b
3prix groupé
CELINE BEAUPREZ
3fourchette de prix
Bradley Belinga


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fourchette de prix


Explanation:
A price band is a value-setting method in which a seller indicates an upper and lower cost limit, between which buyers are able to place bids. The price band's floor and cap provide guidance to the buyers. This type of auction pricing technique is often used with initial public offerings (IPOs).

Bradley Belinga
Cameroon
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bradley! So could "Band F price" be the lower cost limit (fourchette basse) and Band C price the upper limit (fourchette haute) ?


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prix groupé


Explanation:
le client paiera un prix groupé pour tous nouveaux éléments...

CELINE BEAUPREZ
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: prix de groupe ?
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche


Explanation:

Dans un contrat de fourniture, on parle aussi de prix/tarif correspondant à une tranche (de fourniture, de consommation, etc.)

any banding price for new items as assigned by the Sales team
>
le prix des nouveaux articles selon la tranche définie par l'équipe de vente

Voir en fonction de l'objet du contrat.

ph-b
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cette tournure allait mieux dans ma phrase même si fourchette de prix est correct. Merci encore
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bcp!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search