marriage license docket

French translation: registre des mariages

13:16 Feb 14, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marriage certificate
English term or phrase: marriage license docket
Recorded in Marriage License Docket. License No....
Merci beaucoup d'avance
Lucia28
France
French translation:registre des mariages
Explanation:
"Docket" has several meanings. When it's used in a legal sense, it means either:
(1) the record of filings and proceedings in a court case (the docket in XYZ litigation, a particular case);
(2) a register of such records (the criminal docket, i.e., register of all records in all criminal proceedings in the court whose docket it is);
(3) the case load of a court or judge (i.e. list of cases being tried or scheduled to be tried); and
(4) by extension/analogy, it can also mean an official register of any type of legal records.

It's meaning (4) that you have here: the register of marriage licenses. (In the US you have to apply for a license to get married, and then after the wedding your officiant returns a signed document to the town hall where the license was granted, and that document is filed together with the marriage license to show that the marriage occurred.)

Best FR translation: registre des mariages. Example (random, from the Strasbourg archives): https://archives.strasbourg.eu/archive/recherche/etatcivil/n...
That page lets you search, by checking a box on the left, the "registre des mariages," among other registers/dockets.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registre des mariages
Eliza Hall
4bordereau de certificat de mariage
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordereau de certificat de mariage


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Bordereau translates docket when docket has meaning #3 here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/docket But that's not what it means here (see my answer).
5 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
4 days
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registre des mariages


Explanation:
"Docket" has several meanings. When it's used in a legal sense, it means either:
(1) the record of filings and proceedings in a court case (the docket in XYZ litigation, a particular case);
(2) a register of such records (the criminal docket, i.e., register of all records in all criminal proceedings in the court whose docket it is);
(3) the case load of a court or judge (i.e. list of cases being tried or scheduled to be tried); and
(4) by extension/analogy, it can also mean an official register of any type of legal records.

It's meaning (4) that you have here: the register of marriage licenses. (In the US you have to apply for a license to get married, and then after the wedding your officiant returns a signed document to the town hall where the license was granted, and that document is filed together with the marriage license to show that the marriage occurred.)

Best FR translation: registre des mariages. Example (random, from the Strasbourg archives): https://archives.strasbourg.eu/archive/recherche/etatcivil/n...
That page lets you search, by checking a box on the left, the "registre des mariages," among other registers/dockets.

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Eliza ! This is very clear and helpful





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search