International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

city, borough, township of birth

French translation: ville/municipalité de naissance

20:59 Feb 16, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Birth Certificate
English term or phrase: city, borough, township of birth
This is a US birth certificate.
Thanks a lot for your help
Lucia28
France
French translation:ville/municipalité de naissance
Explanation:
Je pense que ce document officiel mérite de la précision dans sa traduction, surtout si "place of birth" ou "county of birth" apparaissent aussi dans le document, comme ici
https://fdeus.com/apostille-blog-365/307-apostille-birth-new...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ville/municipalité de naissance
Cyril Tollari
3 +1lieu de naissance
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
city, borough township
katsy

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lieu de naissance


Explanation:
As those are US-specific administrative areas (with no exact equivalents in France), and not strictly relevant to the actual content of the birth certificate, my inclination would be simply to translate into the most understandable equivalent that would be used in France.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that is logical Tony ! Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: et pourtant! tout cela se traduit simplement ville, arrondissement, canton - ce que même un fonctionnaire Français moyen devrait comprendre facilement.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Germaine! But the equivalence is not exact, as pointed out by Katsy, and moreover, administratively irrelevant.

agree  katsy: I would not agree with Germaine, over 'canton' in particular, which in France is not a township but an area covering a number of "municipalités"; arrondissement only applies to certain big cities (Paris, Marseille for example) cf ref. below
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ville/municipalité de naissance


Explanation:
Je pense que ce document officiel mérite de la précision dans sa traduction, surtout si "place of birth" ou "county of birth" apparaissent aussi dans le document, comme ici
https://fdeus.com/apostille-blog-365/307-apostille-birth-new...

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
Notes to answerer
Asker: En effet préférable quand/si possible. Merci 😊


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Adrien Esparron: Les précisions sont en effet importantes dans ce genre de document. Ville, commune, arrondissement, canton, etc. ne sont pas à négliger (même si l'équivalent exact n'existe pas dans le pays de la traduction.)
10 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  writeaway: like in France (arrondissements), boroughs can have their own mayor. Not every city has a borough.
11 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Germaine: pour la précision. En l'occurrence: ville, arrondissement, canton.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  ph-b: "Je pense que ce document officiel mérite de la précision dans sa traduction"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci !




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: city, borough township

Reference information:
https://whyy.org/articles/explainer-cities-boroughs-and-town...
To back up my agree to the more usual French 'lieu de naissance' , which could perhaps be made more precise by adding 'code postal/arrondissement' or something of that ilk. However, when you read the reference above, you see that the notions involved have absolutely no relation to concepts of 'ville/municipalité/canton' in France. So why not just stick to basic French usage?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search