discharged

French translation: libéré(e)s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharged
French translation:libéré(e)s
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

19:33 Feb 22, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / ESCROW AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: discharged
Context:

"When the Escrow Agent receives notice from Company XX that all the monies due to Company XX have been paid or discharged in full to its satisfaction."
Yves Barry Ben
France
libéré(e)s
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5libéré(e)s
Renate Radziwill-Rall
5remboursé (s-e-es)
Hugues Roumier
4liquidées
Jean Charles CODINA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libéré(e)s


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Comme il s'agit d'un Escrow Agreement, "libéré" s'applique plutôt à ce qui est held in escrow. Ici, "discharged" s'applique aux sommes dues à XX = acquittées, payées, réglées, soldées, etc.
12 mins

neutral  writeaway: Je suis d'accord avec l'explication/traductions proposées par Germaine
6 hrs

agree  Bridget Jean
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidées


Explanation:
autre possibilité: acquittées. Toutefois cette deuxième solution ne me parait pas la meilleur étant donné que juste avant il y a "payées" cela donne l'impression d'une répétition.

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "paid or discharged" est un doublet synonymique ici; la traduction peut donc parfaitement se contenter d'un seul terme. Par ailleurs "argent/sommes... liquidé[es]" ne me semble pas un choix adapté.
5 hrs

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remboursé (s-e-es)


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, il me parait clair que le terme exacte qui éviterait une répétition indigeste est celui-ci.

Example sentence(s):
  • with this final payment, XX has discharged her debt.
  • Avec ce dernier paiement, XX a remboursé sa dette

    https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/discharged
Hugues Roumier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search