PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Step-In

French translation: subrogation

11:52 Feb 24, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / LOAN AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: Step-In
Step-In
XX may issue a default notice to the Borrower specifying the Event of Default and at any time after the issuance of such default notice XX shall give written notice (a "Step-In Notice") to the Borrower in respect of itself or any Eligible Person, (each an "Additional Obligor") stating that such Additional Obligor will become an obligor (jointly and severally with XX ) in respect of XX's obligations under this Agreement from a specified date, such date being within five (5) Business Days from the date of issuance of the Step-in Notice by XX (the "Step-In Date").
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:subrogation
Explanation:
obligor > débiteur
borrower > emprunteur
step-in notice > avis de subrogation

"La "subrogation" est un mode de transmission des créances. C'est une opération juridique triangulaire. Le titulaire d'un droit de créance, appelé le subrogeant, transmet au bénéficiaire de la subrogation, appelé le subrogataire, la créance que le premier détient sur un tiers qui est son propre débiteur, dit le subrogé. Elle s'opère, soit du seul fait de la loi, soit en exécution d'un contrat.", voir source ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Clem Deviers
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subrogation
Clem Deviers
4Intervention
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Searching the www can be helpful
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-in
Intervention


Explanation:
notice d'intervention, droits d'intervention

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Il s'agit en fait d'une substitution, comme l'indique la suite de la phrase.
42 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-in
subrogation


Explanation:
obligor > débiteur
borrower > emprunteur
step-in notice > avis de subrogation

"La "subrogation" est un mode de transmission des créances. C'est une opération juridique triangulaire. Le titulaire d'un droit de créance, appelé le subrogeant, transmet au bénéficiaire de la subrogation, appelé le subrogataire, la créance que le premier détient sur un tiers qui est son propre débiteur, dit le subrogé. Elle s'opère, soit du seul fait de la loi, soit en exécution d'un contrat.", voir source ci-dessous


    https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/subrogation.php
Clem Deviers
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Searching the www can be helpful

Reference information:
Definition of Step-In Notice
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/step-in-notice

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search