PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Change in constitution of company

French translation: modification des statuts de la société

16:04 Feb 24, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / LOAN AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: Change in constitution of company
Context:

1)

"AGREEMENT NOT TO BE AFFECTED BY CHANGE IN CONSTITUTION OF XX"

2)

"
Other Conditions

The Borrower shall at all times during the subsistence of the Loan:

- observe all the provisions of the laws creating it in the [insert name of the country] and deposit with XX a complete and true copy of the constitution in force at the date hereof, and any other information and/or documents as XX may require from time to time and without the written consent of XX first had and obtained not to alter, amend, vary or modify the constitution in force at the date hereof;"
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:modification des statuts de la société
Explanation:
De mon point de vue, c'est le sens de l'expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-02-29 17:26:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you - Merci...!
Selected response from:

John ANTHONY
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modification des statuts de la société
John ANTHONY
4 +1Changement dans les statuts de l'entreprise
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
NGUEUTSA RODRIGUE
4 +1changement de la constitution d'une société
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 -1changement statuaire (de la entreprise)
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
change in constitution of company
changement statuaire (de la entreprise)


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: statutaire = changement conforme aux statuts de la société. Ce n'est pas ce qu'on dit ici. Et encore moins "statuaire", comme le note Daryo.
3 mins

disagree  Daryo: le nom féminin ***statuaire*** : l'art de réaliser des statues et l'ensemble et le caractère des statues appartenant à ...
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change in constitution of company
changement de la constitution d'une société


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Chabat
8 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Germaine: À moins que XX soit un pays, on parle plutôt de régime constitutif (en réf. aux lois du pays) ou de statuts constitutifs (en réf. à la sté elle-même).
1 day 1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Changement dans les statuts de l'entreprise


Explanation:
Bien que le texte source utilise le terme *constitution*, je pense qu'en le traduisant par *constitution* en français, fait de ladite entreprise *un état*! Aussi, j'estime que les entreprises ont des statuts, des règlements... j'ai bien peut que le terme *constitution* renvoie plutôt à l'organisation de l'entreprise (dans le cas d'espèce).

NGUEUTSA RODRIGUE
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Chabat
8 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Déjà exprimé par John et "des" +FR que "dans". Aussi, une mod. des statuts (ex.: nb d'administrateurs, déménagement du siège social) ne modifie pas nécessairement le régime constitutif (ex.: loi sur les cies v. loi sur les osbl).
1 day 1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change in constitution of company
modification des statuts de la société


Explanation:
De mon point de vue, c'est le sens de l'expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-02-29 17:26:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you - Merci...!

John ANTHONY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs
  -> Thank you...

agree  Germaine: à un endroit, oui, mais dans le titre et en réf. aux lois, on parle plutôt du "régime constitutif", i.e. la loi en vertu de laquelle la sté a été constituée.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search