Outstanding Letter of Credi (L/C)

French translation: Engagements de crédit (sur) Lettres de crédit documentaire

17:27 Feb 24, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / LOAN AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: Outstanding Letter of Credi (L/C)
Company XX
CUMULATIVE SUMMARY OF DISBURSEMENTS AND GUARANTEES
(Attached to Request for Disbursement No. _________ Date:
________________
1.
Loan Amount :
Kshs.
________________
2.
Less:
a. Amounts Disbursed to date :
_________________ :
b. Outstanding L/C or
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:Engagements de crédit (sur) Lettres de crédit documentaire
Explanation:
Might be a better term, but that's what it is

Engagements de crédit = obligation taken to pay some money ("give credit")
related to:
Lettres de crédit documentaire



http://www.corporatedata.org/corporation/c/xt7k4N7kwujKyMLow...

see NOTE 21
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Engagements de crédit (sur) Lettres de crédit documentaire
Daryo
4 -1lettre de crédit impayés
Marcombes (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outstanding letter of credit (l/c)
lettre de crédit impayés


Explanation:
En cas de non paiement de la facture, le vendeur peut utiliser la lettre de crédit pour se faire payer.

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: your explanation is totally wrong - "la lettre de crédit" is not some kind of guarantee for / alternative to some other means of payment - it's THE payment!
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding letter of credit (l/c)
Engagements de crédit (sur) Lettres de crédit documentaire


Explanation:
Might be a better term, but that's what it is

Engagements de crédit = obligation taken to pay some money ("give credit")
related to:
Lettres de crédit documentaire



http://www.corporatedata.org/corporation/c/xt7k4N7kwujKyMLow...

see NOTE 21


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  GILOU: crédit documentaire on ne parle pas de lettre de crédit documentaire
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Are you using a random word generator to make these nonsensical excuses to play with the red button? Do some research about "crédit documentaire" ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search