fair meaning

French translation: sens ordinaire

10:41 Mar 8, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: fair meaning
The language in all parts of this Agreement shall be construed, in all cases, according to its fair meaning.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:sens ordinaire
Explanation:
Partout dans la présente convention, le [langage] [texte] doit être interprété, dans tous les cas, conformément à son sens ordinaire.

…les trois étapes de l’interprétation, les trois règles choisies sont(…) la literal rule ou obligation de donner prima facie aux mots leur sens ordinaire (fair meaning of the words)…
https://fr.scribd.com/document/46077833/Grands-Systemes-Juri...

…il y a lieu de prendre le sens naturel et ordinaire de ce texte comme base d'interpretation”; (...) construe them (the words) according to their natural and fair meaning”)…
https://books.google.ca/books?id=xfkEAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA206&dq=se...

…emphasising literalism - This meant the court must give words their full and fair meaning, that is the meaning they already have…
https://www.studocu.com/en-au/document/university-of-new-sou...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sens ordinaire
Germaine
3 +2sa signification la plus juste
Samuel Clarisse
4sens général/ terminologie transparante
Maïté Mendiondo
3 -1en toute équité/de façon équitable
ph-b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sa signification la plus juste


Explanation:
Je ne vois pas comment le tourner autrement...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: But it's "signification juste," not "la plus juste," IMHO.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Équivoque. Quelle signification "juste" retenir? celle qui est équitable? ou celle qui est exacte?
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en toute équité/de façon équitable


Explanation:

Je suppose qu'on parle ici de l'équité des stipulations/du contrat, dont le texte est l'expression, its pouvant très bien renvoyer à Agreement.

Franchising: Realities and Remedies, Forms Volumebooks.google.fr › books- Traduire cette page
Harold Brown, ‎J. Michael Dady, ‎Ronald K. Gardner - 2013 - ‎Law
Comment: Stating that the parties may disagree as to what is the "fair meaning " of the Agreement is an attempt by the franchisor to overcome strict construction ...

books.google.fr › books- Traduire cette page
John Bishop Ballem - 2008 - ‎Law
It is not the fair meaning of the agreement that without interruption respondents must produce a constant flow of oil in paying quantities, or lose their right to ...

GARDINER vs. HIGGINS, 234 Mass. 350 - Massachusetts Casesmasscases.com › cases › sjc
Traduire cette page
... refuse to rule that the fair meaning of the agreement was that the premises should be surrendered free of subtenants other than tenants at will or at sufferance.

On trouve des exemples d'« interprétation équitable » :

books.google.fr › books
Robert Kolb - 2015 - ‎Law
... même que l'on préconise une interprétation équitable

Le concept d’interprétation équitable pourrait être donc synonyme de justice.
https://biblio.ugent.be/publication/4336971/file/8635904.pdf

D'où :

The language in all parts of this Agreement shall be construed, in all cases, according to its fair meaning.
>
« L'ensemble du présent Accord est/doit être interprété en toutes circonstances en toute équité/de façon équitable. » Ou alors : « Toutes les parties du... sont/doivent être interprétées... ».

« Impartialité » vient aussi à l'esprit, mais je suppose qu'on réserverait ce terme à une décision/un jugement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-03-08 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ou : « Le texte de l'ensemble du présent Accord... est/doit être interprété... » pour inclure language.

ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Its = the language's (the fair meaning of the language). See discussion for explanation of the contract term. PS: not "sens ordinaire" (see my answer to Germaine).
1 hr
  -> Donc, « sens ordinaire/habituel ». Cf. la réponse de Germaine.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sens ordinaire


Explanation:
Partout dans la présente convention, le [langage] [texte] doit être interprété, dans tous les cas, conformément à son sens ordinaire.

…les trois étapes de l’interprétation, les trois règles choisies sont(…) la literal rule ou obligation de donner prima facie aux mots leur sens ordinaire (fair meaning of the words)…
https://fr.scribd.com/document/46077833/Grands-Systemes-Juri...

…il y a lieu de prendre le sens naturel et ordinaire de ce texte comme base d'interpretation”; (...) construe them (the words) according to their natural and fair meaning”)…
https://books.google.ca/books?id=xfkEAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA206&dq=se...

…emphasising literalism - This meant the court must give words their full and fair meaning, that is the meaning they already have…
https://www.studocu.com/en-au/document/university-of-new-sou...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: ou « sens habituel » : « l'interprétation d'un texte de droit ne peut différer du sens habituel et bien établi du mot en français » (https://juricaf.org/arret/FRANCE-COURDECASSATION-20141209-13...
5 mins
  -> Merci, ph-b.

agree  erwan-l: Indeed!
6 hrs
  -> Merci, erwan.

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Maïté.

neutral  Eliza Hall: Ordinary meaning/plain meaning is not the same as fair meaning. Ordinary = normal everyday meaning of the word (the dictionary can answer this question); fair = dictionary meaning IN CONTEXT of contract, facts etc.
18 hrs
  -> En FR, un mot peut avoir plusieurs sens dans le dictionnaire. Comment faites-vous au juste pour distinguer le "normal everyday meaning" sans tenir compte du contexte???

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sens général/ terminologie transparante


Explanation:
accessible à tout le monde

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search