COMPS Order and Poster

French translation: affiche de l\'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPS Order and Poster
French translation:affiche de l\'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards)
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

06:26 Apr 24, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / wages
English term or phrase: COMPS Order and Poster
The minimum wage adjusts annually by inflation; next year’s COMPS Order and Poster will provide the 2021 minimum wage.

For Colorado
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards)
Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. https://complianceposter.com/2020/03/10/colorado-adopts-new-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-04-24 14:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien si l'on juge qu'il faut tout traduire :
affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards : Normes de salaire minimal et d'heures supplémentaires pour le Colorado)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-24 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB : "minimum" qualifie "wage" et non "standard"
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards)
Marielle Akamatsu
4affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS [normes minimales en matière d'heures supplémentaires et de salaires d
Helene Carrasco-Nabih


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS [normes minimales en matière d'heures supplémentaires et de salaires d


Explanation:
À mon sens, notre rôle est de traduire et d'expliciter. En rebondissant sur la proposition de Marielle :
affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS [normes minimales en matière d'heures supplémentaires et de salaires dans l'État du Colorado (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards)]

Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comps order and poster
affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards)


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. https://complianceposter.com/2020/03/10/colorado-adopts-new-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-04-24 14:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien si l'on juge qu'il faut tout traduire :
affiche de l'ordonnance COMPS (Colorado Overtime & Minimum Pay Standards : Normes de salaire minimal et d'heures supplémentaires pour le Colorado)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-24 15:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB : "minimum" qualifie "wage" et non "standard"

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erwan-l
3 days 37 mins
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search