time

French translation: heures de service du moteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine time
French translation:heures de service du moteur
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

12:39 May 12, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: time
The Engine Price may also be subject to an adjustment pending a comparative review of the actual conditions of the Core Engine upon receipt by AAAAA and the conditions represented by the Customer prior to or concurrently with the Order, including, without limitation, engine time and cycles, life limited serialized components time and/or cycles and service bulletin/modification status.

Dans ce cas précis, le moteur dont il est question ("engine time") est un moteur d'avion faisant l'objet d'une reprise. Le Fournisseur souhaite donc vérifier que l'état réel du moteur repris correspond à l'état indiqué par le client afin de déterminer le prix du moteur de remplacement.

Parmi tous les sens que peut avoir le mot "time", je ne sais pas lequel choisir. S'agit-il de la "durée de service" ?
Notez que le mot est utilisé deux fois dans le même contexte : "engine time" et "components time"
Robin Dufaye
France
heures de service
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heures de fonctionnement moteur
Renvi Ulrich
4 +2heures de service
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heures de service


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocsana Guignaudeau: oui, ou simplement temps moteur.
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Daryo
9 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heures de fonctionnement moteur


Explanation:
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-05-12 12:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also possible to say "heures-moteur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-05-12 12:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "cycles" here stands for the number of landings. It can be translated "nombre d'atterrissages effectués"

The Phoenix monitors every aircraft flight and automatically reports usage over satellite as the plane flies. Every logbook includes time, date, departure airport, arrival airport, air time (Time in Service), flight time (engine time) and cycles (landings). We also collect the nearest METAR and TAF and store it as part of the logbook entry.
https://airbly.com/


Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugues Roumier: C'est cela!
2 mins

agree  Tony M
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search