is known to me (person appearing before me [...] is known to me)

French translation: est connue de moi/ que je connais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is known to me (person appearing before me [...] is known to me)
French translation:est connue de moi/ que je connais
Entered by: Marion Delarue

13:05 Jun 12, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Acte authentique
English term or phrase: is known to me (person appearing before me [...] is known to me)
The person appearing before me, whose identity has been established by me, civil law notary, on the basis of the documents referred to in this deed, is known to me, civil law notary.
IN EVIDENCE OF WHICH
this deed was executed in _______________ on the date recorded in the heading hereof.
Marion Delarue
France
est connue de moi
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci ! J'adapterais bien en gardant la proposition de Germaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Don't j'atteste...
juristrad
4 +1m'est connue
Nicolas Gambardella
3 +2est connue de moi
Renvi Ulrich
4la personne qui comparaît par devant moi et dont j'atteste de l'identité et de la bone foi
Marcombes (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est connue de moi


Explanation:
A suggestion

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci ! J'adapterais bien en gardant la proposition de Germaine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
19 mins

agree  Germaine: http://www.etat.lu/memorial/2010/C/Pdf/c1582038.pdf (à moins que la traduction adopte un style... contemporain!)
29 mins
  -> Excellente référence, Germaine. Merci beaucoup!

disagree  Samuel Clarisse: Français du Luxemboug ou du Canada, sans doute mais moins en France
1 hr

agree  Daryo
1 day 11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m'est connue


Explanation:
Mais on pourrait peut-être reconstruire la phrase pour la rendre moins lourde ?

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Le cas échéant, je dirais "...et que je connais", mais oui, c'est une option.
13 mins

agree  Gladis Audi, DipTrans
2 days 17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't j'atteste...


Explanation:
Dont j'atteste de l'identité, en ma qualité de Notaire

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse, mais je pense que Germaine et Daryo ont raison. L'identité est établie par le notaire qui, par ailleurs connaît le comparant, tout simplement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse: Meilleure traduction, et de loin !
23 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd: oui, c'est la formulation officielle // dont j'atteste l'identité, en ma qualité de Notaire sur la foi des documents : oui un notaire français est "ès qualité" pour attester une identité
27 mins
  -> Merci !

disagree  Germaine: L'identité du comparant est déjà établie sur la base de docs; ça me semble "l'attestation". Je n'en vois pas une nouvelle dans "known by me". La seule "qualité" permet d'attester ? Je ne crois pas. // Parce que vous êtes plus "sympa" ??
31 mins
  -> Mdr ! Ah Germaine ! Vous n'accepterez donc jamais d'avoir tort ? Un peu d'humilité, que diable... Ou bien expliquez votre point de vue de manière plus sympatique...

agree  ph-b: « dont j'atteste l'identité » (c'est un verbe transitif)
18 hrs

disagree  Daryo: what the ST says is: I can confirm the identity of this person because "I know this person", not simply "because as I'm a notary all you need is my word". That's a not so small "nuance"
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Parfait... Mais quant à moi, mes clients avocats et notaires validant cette formulation depuis plus de vingt ans, je continuerai à l'employer :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la personne qui comparaît par devant moi et dont j'atteste de l'identité et de la bone foi


Explanation:
-

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: la personne qui comparaît devant moi et dont j'atteste l'identité...
1 hr

neutral  Germaine: Je ne vois nulle part "...acting in good faith"
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search