Transportation dollar

French translation: frais d'expédition

10:50 Sep 16, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Transportation dollar
XXXX is dedicated to providing the best service and value for your transportation dollar.
Il s'agit d'un contrat entre une société de transport et un agent de cette même société.

Merci d'avance pour vos lumière!
juristrad
French translation:frais d'expédition
Explanation:
Not really about dollars per se
It's what the customer pays for shipping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-09-17 13:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....meilleur rapport qualité-prix vos frais d'expédition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-09-17 14:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just marketing talk, "transportation dollars" isn't a term in its own right
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-prix...en matière de transport
Cyril Tollari
4dollar de transport ou frais de transport
josué arno monjengue nkoum
4frais d'expédition
AllegroTrans
4 -2les taxes et redevances en dollars dans le transport
Francois Boye
3 -2... pour le transport de fonds et de valeurs
Laurence Bonnarde


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation dollar
dollar de transport ou frais de transport


Explanation:
transportation - movement of goods and persons from place to place.- transport
Bref transportation est la version/synonime americain de transport.
Dollar -> monnaie

donc Transportation dollar est une expression americaine de : argent de transport ou frais de transport ou frais de deplacement.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport
josué arno monjengue nkoum
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... pour le transport de fonds et de valeurs


Explanation:
Propositions pour un agent salarié ou un prestataire :
1 - ... pour le transport de fonds et de valeurs
2 - ... pour le convoyage de fonds et de valeurs
3 - ... pour une solution de transport sécurisée


Laurence Bonnarde
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: ???? it's not about "transporting dollars / money" it's "about paying dolllars for transport services" - for transporting anything.
17 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: This is not about transporting money or securities
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
transportation dollar
les taxes et redevances en dollars dans le transport


Explanation:
Transportation Dollar$ calculates approximately how much you contribute in taxes and fees to support the transportation system you use.

https://www.itf-oecd.org/sites/default/files/docs/dp201308f....

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: un contrat entre une société de transport et un agent de cette même société => where is the taxman in there?
14 hrs
  -> My translation is based on the definition of 'transportation dollar', which could be part of a contract.//you did not read the said contract, did you?

disagree  AllegroTrans: This is simply about the cost to the customer-not about taxes at all, and "dollars" is only being used figuratively here because it's the currency of the country which this text is from
22 hrs
  -> My translation is based on the definition of 'transportation dollar', which could be part of a contract.//you did not read the said contract, did you?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportation dollar
-prix...en matière de transport


Explanation:
XXXX s'engage à vous offrir un service de qualité ainsi qu'un rapport qualité-prix optimal en matière de transport.

Buck se retrouve dans prix et transportation dans en matière de transport. More bang for your buck.



Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes - you have to look at the whole of "the best ... value for your transportation dollar" otherwise you miss the point.
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tamara Wackernagel
15 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Francois Boye: where is the definition of 'transportation dollar' in English?
16 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation dollar
frais d'expédition


Explanation:
Not really about dollars per se
It's what the customer pays for shipping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-09-17 13:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....meilleur rapport qualité-prix vos frais d'expédition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-09-17 14:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just marketing talk, "transportation dollars" isn't a term in its own right

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Beaucoup!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: meilleur rapport qualité-prix vos frais d'expédition, ce n'est pas correct en français, comme phrase.
3 days 20 hrs
  -> I missed out "pour"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search