output contract

French translation: Contrat de production

14:04 Sep 28, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: output contract
I'm not sure how to translate "output contract" into French.
Mary Dillon
France
French translation:Contrat de production
Explanation:
Contrat par lequel un acheteur s'engage à acquérir toute la production d'un fournisseur
Selected response from:

BERTRAND TANKEU
Cameroon
Grading comment
I think this is the best translation proposed, even if it does not fit perfectly, and it is important to be careful with confusion about "contrat de production audiovisuelle." @AllegroTrans: there is only one sentence in the chapter with this term, as I provided in the discussion thread: "A contract to sell 'all the goods a company manufactures' or 'all the crops a farmer grows' is called an output contract."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contrat de production
BERTRAND TANKEU
3contrat de fabrication globale
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrat de production


Explanation:
Contrat par lequel un acheteur s'engage à acquérir toute la production d'un fournisseur

BERTRAND TANKEU
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
I think this is the best translation proposed, even if it does not fit perfectly, and it is important to be careful with confusion about "contrat de production audiovisuelle." @AllegroTrans: there is only one sentence in the chapter with this term, as I provided in the discussion thread: "A contract to sell 'all the goods a company manufactures' or 'all the crops a farmer grows' is called an output contract."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo: Cela pourrait aller mais sans contexte ??? sujet a caution
1 hr
  -> Je suis d'accord avec vous. Je me suis fondé sur la tendance générale et la probabilité que dans les principes dans le cas d'espèce soient identiques. Mais le contexte demeure la boussole.

agree  Delphine E
20 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: You've got the meaning of the EN term exactly, but can you point to a reference that this is the FR term?
2 days 1 min

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AmE / CanE: output contract
contrat de fabrication globale


Explanation:
- as per Bertrand, though the English is a US business law term of art cf. manufacturing agreement: perhaps this ought to have been spelled out.

Otherwise, I admit to having (boldly) translated 'contrat de fabrication' into English as an 'output contract' for UK consumption.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le contrat de fabrication est celui par lequel le fabricant s’oblige envers un maître d’ouvrage (donneur d’ordre) à fabriquer pour lui un bien donné. Il peut être établi oralement ou par écrit.

    Reference: http://www.qiiro.eu/documents-juridiques/contrat-de-fabricat...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, I think "fabrication" better expresses the notion of manufacturing than "production"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

disagree  Eliza Hall: "Le contrat de fabrication est celui par lequel le fabricant s’oblige envers [B]... à fabriquer pour lui un bien donné." You omit the critical point that B will purchase ALL of A's production. https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Output Contra...
15 hrs
  -> Read my answer *carefully*. It is qualified by 'globale' though, in my context, contrat de de fabrication had been on all fours with the whole output, plus you - worryingly - fail to realize the US American uniqueness of this term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search