Return of property agreement

French translation: accord de restitution de propriété

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Return of property agreement
French translation:accord de restitution de propriété
Entered by: Richard Vranch

18:00 Oct 6, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Return of property agreement
This is an agreement wherein an establishment outlines the conditions governing the remote worker’s use, and subsequent return, of company property.

I was thinking “Accord de restitution de propriété” but I’m worried “restitutions” has too much of a damages feel...
Richard Vranch
accord de restitution de propriété
Explanation:
Tout à fait d'accord
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks, and thanks Adrian for the tweak at the end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accord de restitution de propriété
Samuel Clarisse
3 +1Accord de remise de biens professionnels/Accord de restitution/Mise à disposition
Laurence Bonnarde


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return of property agreement
accord de restitution de propriété


Explanation:
Tout à fait d'accord

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks, and thanks Adrian for the tweak at the end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: des biens www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/law-contracts/1755906-...
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accord de remise de biens professionnels/Accord de restitution/Mise à disposition


Explanation:
Proposition : Les termes «accord de restitution» ou «accord de remise des biens professionnels» ou «mise à disposition» peuvent convenir dans un contrat concernant un salarié.

Restitution du matériel de l’entreprise
https://business.lesechos.fr/outils-et-services/modeles-de-d...

Remise des biens professionnels ou mise à disposition
https://www.mesalertesetconseils.fr/2012-11/dispense-de-prea...

Dans les petites et moyennes entreprises, la remise du matériel se fait généralement sans qu’il soit établi un document attestant de cette remise. Le fait de formaliser la remise aura pour avantage d’apporter une preuve de celle-ci, surtout si le matériel a une grande valeur, et de prévoir très clairement les conditions et modalités pour sa restitution.
https://www.cerfrance.fr/page/cerfrance-seine-normandie/comm...


Laurence Bonnarde
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
21 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search