custody and guardianship authority

French translation: Autorités de garde et de tutelle

18:54 Nov 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Patronage care
English term or phrase: custody and guardianship authority
Hello everyone,

I am unsure how to translate "custody and guardianship authority".
Here is some context:

"Short-term fostering (called “patronage” care) for a child placed into a family which is previously unknown to the child in which the patronage caregiver and family have undergone training, been approved, and signed agreement with a ***custody and guardianship authority*** to provide such services."

Thank you very much for your help!
Éva MYGARDON
France
French translation:Autorités de garde et de tutelle
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit des autorités chargées des questions de garde et de tutelle ?
Selected response from:

Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Autorités de garde et de tutelle
Gladis Audi, DipTrans
5Personne ayant un droit de garde
MM^^
4une personne ayant l' autorité de garde et de tutelle
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une personne ayant l' autorité de garde et de tutelle


Explanation:
https://www.informelle.osbl.ca/public/chroniques-juridiques_...

Francois Boye
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personne ayant un droit de garde


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est la traduction la plus exacte concernant un enfant parce que les parents peuvent transférer la garde d'un enfant à un tiers, tandis que la tutelle découle d'une décision de justice.

MM^^
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour vos éclaircissements !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: la tutelle d'un enfant est autre que le droit de garde https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F2139
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autorités de garde et de tutelle


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit des autorités chargées des questions de garde et de tutelle ?

Example sentence(s):
  • You may turn either to the guardianship authority or to a court in matters of parental custody...

    https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_parental_responsibility-302-hu-en.do?member=1#toc_10
Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cela me semble bien correspondre au contexte effectivement, je vais me baser là-dessus pour mes recherches complémentaires. Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Autorité au singulier
16 hrs
  -> Bien noté

agree  Eliza Hall
4 days
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search