Event collaterals

French translation: Produit Dérivé (de l'événement)

00:11 Nov 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Event collaterals
Bonjour, je traduis un modèle de contrat de commandite pour une entreprise. Je cherche une bonne traduction pour le terme "Event Collateral". Voici l'explication donnée dans le contrat:
“Event Collateral " means products or merchandise bearing an Organizer Mark, either alone or together with a Sponsor Mark, for distribution at or in connection with the Event.

Accessoires d'événement? Merci pour vos suggestions
Sophie Oliveau-Moore
Canada
French translation:Produit Dérivé (de l'événement)
Explanation:
Le produit dérivé est un accessoire d'événement qui porte le nom ou le logo (la marque) de l'organisateur ou du sponsor.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Nifle
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Nathalie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Produit Dérivé (de l'événement)
Nathalie Nifle
4 -2animations événementielles financées partiellement
Francois Boye


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
event collaterals
animations événementielles financées partiellement


Explanation:
http://www.venueseventsint.com/2019/01/28/what-is-event-coll...

https://animation-evenement-entreprise.fr/#section-7

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Where do you read this in the question? Comment pouvez-vous arriver à cette conclusion compte tenu de la définition fournie par Sophie? // Sigh...
12 hrs
  -> What is event collateral and why is it important? Event collateral, sometimes might be ‘a nice to have, but not sure there’s the budget’ or ‘you want it but ran of time to sort it out before the event’. Don’t worry we know that feeling on both occasions.

disagree  Eliza Hall: It's not animations. It's objects with logos on them: t-shirts, tote bags, pens, the sort of branded trinkets you get when you attend some events, conferences, etc.
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Produit Dérivé (de l'événement)


Explanation:
Le produit dérivé est un accessoire d'événement qui porte le nom ou le logo (la marque) de l'organisateur ou du sponsor.


    https://www.definitions-marketing.com/definition/produit-derive/
Nathalie Nifle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Nathalie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs

agree  Germaine
7 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: What is event collateral and why is it important? Event collateral, sometimes might be ‘a nice to have, but not sure there’s the budget’ or ‘you want it but ran of time to sort it out before the event’. Don’t worry we know that feeling on both occasions.
8 hrs
  -> You're quoting the first webpage you gave in your reply, which was totally relevant as it clearly shows in the picture several goodies with logos, i.e. "Produits dérivés".

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. Sounds like t-shirts, tote bags, the sorts of swag that event attendees often receive.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search