Event Materials

French translation: documentation liée à l'événement

00:14 Nov 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Event Materials
Bonjour, je traduis un modèle de contrat de commandite pour une entreprise. Je cherche une bonne traduction pour le terme "Event Materials". Voici l'explication donnée dans le contrat:
“Event Materials" means materials presented, distributed, or otherwise provided by Organizer or any other person or entity at or in connection with the Event.
Je ne suis pas vraiment sûre de quel type de "materials" il peut s'agir, mais vraisemblablement, ce sont des documents imprimés comme des brochures, des affiches, etc. Alors, "documentation d'événement"? Merci de vos suggestions
Sophie Oliveau-Moore
Canada
French translation:documentation liée à l'événement
Explanation:
An idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-11-14 20:19:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien, ravie de vous avoir aidée !
Selected response from:

Éva MYGARDON
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Éva :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supports de l'évènement
Marielle Akamatsu
4supports promotionnels
Frederic Pisvin
4documentation liée à l'événement
Éva MYGARDON
3 +1supports de communication événementiels
Prosody
4les documents d'un événement
Francois Boye


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event materials
les documents d'un événement


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 213

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
event materials
supports de l'évènement


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf.
"Présence de votre logo sur l’ensemble des supports de l’événement" dans https://www.lesechos-events.fr/qui-sommes-nous/devenir-parte...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
10 hrs

agree  ormiston: Too late but this is frequently used and broader. J'aurais même dit 'suppirts événementiels' www.birdscom.fr › developpement Supports évènementiels - Birds communication
3 days 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
event materials
supports de communication événementiels


Explanation:
Supports de communication permet d'intégrer l'idée de communication autre que papier


    https://www.salons-evenements.fr/organisation-salon-quels-supports-communication-choisir.html
Prosody
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
3 days 51 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event materials
documentation liée à l'événement


Explanation:
An idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-11-14 20:19:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De rien, ravie de vous avoir aidée !

Éva MYGARDON
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Éva :)

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event materials
supports promotionnels


Explanation:
matériels servant à la promotion, au marketing : brochures, banderoles, goodies (porte-clés,...)

Frederic Pisvin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search