Commissioning Agreement

French translation: contrat de commande privée d'oeuvre d'art

12:57 Nov 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Commissioning Agreement
The choreography to be created by the Author under the Commissioning Agreement (Choreography) shall comply with the requirements of the Commissioning Agreement and also the following characteristics

Je me demande comment traduire "commissioning agreement" s'agissant d'une chorégraphie (cérémonie d'ouverture d'un événement sportif)
Tim Ganassi
Spain
French translation:contrat de commande privée d'oeuvre d'art
Explanation:
We say "commission" in English (and commissioning, and commissioning agreement) when an artist is being hired to produce an artwork. You might commission a painter to paint your portrait, a composer to compose an original musical piece for XYZ event, or as in this case, a choreographer to create a new choreographical work for XYZ event.

"For many artists, commissioned works is the lifeblood of their business.... "
https://www.plagiarismtoday.com/2019/09/05/copyright-and-com...

In French these types of agreements are called contrats de commande privée d'oeuvres d'art:
https://le-droit-est-un-art.fr/les-contrats-de-commande-priv...

It's not a "contrat de production déléguée," because those contracts are between a person or company who could do the work but prefers to delegate it, and the person or company to whom it's being delegated (Film Production Company A enters into a contrat de production déléguée with Film Production Company B, under which A delegates the production work to B).

Commissioning agreements with artists--that is, with someone whose work is covered by copyright law--have a particular legal importance: if you don't have a written commissioning agreement that transfers copyright to the party that commissioned the work, the copyright will stay with the artist.

For copyright info, see the EN link above, and also the FR link: "Le contrat de commande privée va être un espace de liberté et de créativité pour l’avocat qui va alors concilier les règles du contrat de louage de services, de cession de droits mais aussi de vente.... Il faudra notamment mentionner :
...
la clause de cession de droits."
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrat de commande privée d'oeuvre d'art
Eliza Hall
4 -1contrat de production déléguée
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commissioning agreement
contrat de production déléguée


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/law-contracts/1...

Répondu ici-même

Samuel Clarisse
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Not in this context. Yes for filmmaking, not for commissioning an artist to create an artwork.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat de commande privée d'oeuvre d'art


Explanation:
We say "commission" in English (and commissioning, and commissioning agreement) when an artist is being hired to produce an artwork. You might commission a painter to paint your portrait, a composer to compose an original musical piece for XYZ event, or as in this case, a choreographer to create a new choreographical work for XYZ event.

"For many artists, commissioned works is the lifeblood of their business.... "
https://www.plagiarismtoday.com/2019/09/05/copyright-and-com...

In French these types of agreements are called contrats de commande privée d'oeuvres d'art:
https://le-droit-est-un-art.fr/les-contrats-de-commande-priv...

It's not a "contrat de production déléguée," because those contracts are between a person or company who could do the work but prefers to delegate it, and the person or company to whom it's being delegated (Film Production Company A enters into a contrat de production déléguée with Film Production Company B, under which A delegates the production work to B).

Commissioning agreements with artists--that is, with someone whose work is covered by copyright law--have a particular legal importance: if you don't have a written commissioning agreement that transfers copyright to the party that commissioned the work, the copyright will stay with the artist.

For copyright info, see the EN link above, and also the FR link: "Le contrat de commande privée va être un espace de liberté et de créativité pour l’avocat qui va alors concilier les règles du contrat de louage de services, de cession de droits mais aussi de vente.... Il faudra notamment mentionner :
...
la clause de cession de droits."

Eliza Hall
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search