seek protection from

French translation: Pour se prémunir contre

08:06 Jan 16, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: seek protection from
By agreement of the Parties, your deadline to object to this Letter of Request or seek protection from the Letter of Request is August 1988.

S'agirait il de "demander des mesures conservatoires" en réponse à la commission rogatoire (qui vise une demande de communication de pièces)

merci
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Pour se prémunir contre
Explanation:
En fait vous êtes en train de traduire le concept de Due Diligence qui existe dans la Common Law, et que souvent ont traduit par "se prémunir contre"
Selected response from:

marlene Le Duc
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pour se prémunir contre
marlene Le Duc
4 -2Pour pouvoir se prévaloir de
JACQUES LHOMME


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Pour pouvoir se prévaloir de


Explanation:
Les parties en cause ont déterminé d'un commun accord que le mois d'août 1988 était la date limite pour s'opposer à la lettre rogatoire ou pour pouvoir s'en prévaloir.

JACQUES LHOMME
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: ...convenu d'un commun accord... vous opposer... ou vous en prévaloir. C'est une possibilité, mais je doute que ce soit la bonne.
10 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Question is almost contextless
1 day 15 hrs

disagree  Daryo: whatever is the exact context "se se prévaloir d'un droit [découlant d'un document]" (roughly "asserting your rights") is the exact opposite of "seeking protection from s.o. trying to enforce that right on you!!!
1 day 16 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: As Daryo said.
2 days 7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pour se prémunir contre


Explanation:
En fait vous êtes en train de traduire le concept de Due Diligence qui existe dans la Common Law, et que souvent ont traduit par "se prémunir contre"

Example sentence(s):
  • le sujet doit travailler à se prémunir lui-même contre tout élément négatif d'une opération qui peut être évité.

    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.leparisien.fr/Due-diligence/fr...
marlene Le Duc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: C'est ce qui me semble le plus plausible dans les circonstances. Bien vu!
7 days
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search