at the behest of

French translation: sous l'autorité de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the behest of
French translation:sous l'autorité de
Entered by: ILA

11:27 Sep 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: at the behest of
managing director serves at the behest of the Directors board
ILA
sur l'ordre de
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-14 11:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sous l\'autorité de
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sur l'ordre de
GILOU
4sous les ordres de
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur l'ordre de


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-09-14 11:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sous l\'autorité de

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 873
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Hachette, Larousse, Collins...
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sous les ordres de


Explanation:
Le directeur général est sous les ordres du conseil de direction

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search