to effect the assignment to the Buyer

French translation: procéder (cf ci-dessous)

08:45 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to effect the assignment to the Buyer
means the deed of assignment in the form set out in Schedule 13 to effect the assignment to the Buyer
legiscriba
French translation:procéder (cf ci-dessous)
Explanation:
procéder à/réaliser la cession effective à...
Selected response from:

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2procéder (cf ci-dessous)
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4qui effectue/met en place le transfert/la cession a l'acheteur
Jean-Charles Pirlet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to effect the assignment to the buyer
procéder (cf ci-dessous)


Explanation:
procéder à/réaliser la cession effective à...

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: en vue de procéder à la remise à l'acheteur ou à sa remise suivant de la phrase
47 mins

agree  Electra
7 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to effect the assignment to the buyer
qui effectue/met en place le transfert/la cession a l'acheteur


Explanation:
Assignment(of a contract)= la cession (du contrat)
" se refere au contrat(a l'acte ) de cession tel que decrit dans l' annexe 13, qui effectue le transfert/la cession a l'acheteur

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search