company limited by shares

French translation: Société en commandite par actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company limited by shares
French translation:Société en commandite par actions
Entered by: Merline

11:02 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: company limited by shares
merci
legiscriba
Société en commandite par actions
Explanation:
Définition (selon GDT) : Société s'apparentant à la fois à la société en commandite simple et à la société anonyme.

ou : Société à responsabilité limitée (toujours selon le GDT)
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SARLA
Demosthene
4Société en commandite par actions
Merline
4société par actions
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
3 +1Equivalent de la SARL?
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equivalent de la SARL?


Explanation:
Equivalent de la SARL (cf granddictionnaire)?

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: exactement
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société par actions


Explanation:
hope it helps.

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Société en commandite par actions


Explanation:
Définition (selon GDT) : Société s'apparentant à la fois à la société en commandite simple et à la société anonyme.

ou : Société à responsabilité limitée (toujours selon le GDT)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SARLA


Explanation:
Société à Responsabilité Limitée par Actions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 34 mins (2004-10-10 11:36:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Soory to say that I do not agree and that the answer given by Merline is not the ggod one.
You are speaking of \"company limited by shares\" thus meaning that share-holders or associates have their responsibility limited to their participation, while in a société en commandite par actions, the \"commandités\" are totally and indefinetely tied and responsible.
If that was the case, the term \"limited\" would have been meaningless.


Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search