trail period

French translation: trial period, non? période d'essai

07:45 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: trail period
This contract enters into force on the ............. and shall remain in force as a trail period for 12 calendar months thereafter.
legiscriba
French translation:trial period, non? période d'essai
Explanation:
TYPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour vous mettre sur la piste !!!!!
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8trial period, non? période d'essai
CMJ_Trans (X)
5période probatoire
ValJ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trial period, non? période d'essai


Explanation:
TYPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 07:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour vous mettre sur la piste !!!!!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: oui, à 99%!
6 mins
  -> et lquid du dernier 1% ?

agree  Gwac
12 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
25 mins

agree  Regine Des Aunais
26 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: période d'essai, 100%...
33 mins

agree  adelinea
1 hr

agree  writeaway: :-D
1 hr

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
période probatoire


Explanation:
Pour un contrat, je parlerais plutôt de période probatoire


    www.defense.gouv.fr/.../votre_espace/recrutement/ volontaires/contrat_remunerations_avantages_permissions
ValJ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search